Network Inactive

Oldparr

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 1, 2005
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
After flashing a dozen boxes I now have a stubborn one which cannot connect to my network.

It is Sagem Dbox2 with an old Blade image.

While flashing with latest IFA version the timeout message appears and box lcd stays on bmon screen.
The box boots without IFA but the network settings say Network Inactive although I can safely say the network connections are fine. The box is on my home network through a wired router.

Here is the Bootlog:

àodebug: DDF: Calibrating delay loop... debug: DDF: 66.76 BogoMIPS
debug: BMon V1.3 mID 03
debug: feID 00 enxID 03
debug: fpID 52 dsID http://Hallenberg.com
debug: HWrev 61 FPrev 0.23
debug: B/Ex/Fl(MB) 32/00/08
WATCHDOG reset enabled
debug: autoboot aborted from terminal
dbox2:root> boot net net net net net net net net net net
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
boot: elfcopy failed: 16
dbox2:root>


There is a way of flashing using only null modem but this requires Hyperterminal which I don't think my version of Vista has.

Is there anything else I can try?
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,076
Reaction score
593
After flashing a dozen boxes I now have a stubborn one which cannot connect to my network.

It is Sagem Dbox2 with an old Blade image.

While flashing with latest IFA version the timeout message appears and box lcd stays on bmon screen.
The box boots without IFA but the network settings say Network Inactive although I can safely say the network connections are fine. The box is on my home network through a wired router.

Here is the Bootlog:

àodebug: DDF: Calibrating delay loop... debug: DDF: 66.76 BogoMIPS
debug: BMon V1.3 mID 03
debug: feID 00 enxID 03
debug: fpID 52 dsID http://Hallenberg.com
debug: HWrev 61 FPrev 0.23
debug: B/Ex/Fl(MB) 32/00/08
WATCHDOG reset enabled
debug: autoboot aborted from terminal
dbox2:root> boot net net net net net net net net net net
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
debug:
BOOTP/TFTP bootstrap loader (v0.3)
debug:
debug: Transmitting BOOTP request via broadcast
debug: Given up BOOTP/TFTP boot
boot net failed
boot: elfcopy failed: 16
dbox2:root>


There is a way of flashing using only null modem but this requires Hyperterminal which I don't think my version of Vista has.

Is there anything else I can try?


uze putty as an alternative to Hyper Terminal.. no installation requires a striaght executable and will run on Vista
 

Oldparr

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 1, 2005
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Thanks I'll give putty a go, once I figure out how to use it.
 

skiss

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
80
Reaction score
0
i had this msg a few times but i have a usb network card which i just took out and plugged back in and wala it worked:p
 

$Furious

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 14, 2007
Messages
88
Reaction score
0
Get a router and a cross over cable then set the dbox network settings to your router ise IFA and it works like a charm.
 

Oldparr

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 1, 2005
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
I'm almost certain this is a fault with the box as my network card and router are all working fine with any other box. Maybe the ethernet port is faulty.

I'll try the crossover idea though.
 

$Furious

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 14, 2007
Messages
88
Reaction score
0
Make sure your dbox network settings are set to the router gateway so on the dbox make sure the gateway is 192.168.2.1 (thats if you got belkin router dont know about the other ones)

If not let me know ill help you out trying to explain anything else.
 

Oldparr

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 1, 2005
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
IP address is assigned automatically through DHCP using a belkin router. Gateway is as you said 192.168.2.1

But surely, when using Image Flashing Assistent these settings are overwritten anyway, or am I wrong?
 
TEST
Top