Net ID on sammy

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
How can I set net id on sammy 2100c. I am in pure n*l area. someone suggested in pure n*l area box sets it automatically. is this true?
 

Monty

Member ++
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
424
Reaction score
3
R Smith said:
How can I set net id on sammy 2100c. I am in pure n*l area. someone suggested in pure n*l area box sets it automatically. is this true?

Yes it true in pure ntl areas. Just set frequency for your area in engineer page and reset box.
 

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
is it ok to put box on stream to let it set net id in pure n*l area while jtag is on. I already put on jtag and don't want to desolder it. i still need to retriev BK and IRD from the box.
 

mentholflash01

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
887
Reaction score
1
yes mate thatll be ok dont let the wires touch together and make sure that talk back has been cut
 

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
still cannot get Net ID. any other way of doing it. Can I use Liby to set net id?
 

TBC

Inactive User
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Reaction score
50
if the box has been in excw and doesn't contain purentl software then it will not set its own net id. you must first set the netid using ocd commander then let it update. from that point if it is moved to a different pure ntl area it will set its own net id...
 
TEST
Top