Net ID 4000

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
Canb some one help please. Tryin to set net id on 4000 box. After re-set it show 0999 in net id but next to net id there is another box in which it says Group ID. Never seen this before? what is group ID? an dhow to set Net ID?
 

khan

Member ++
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
460
Reaction score
7
dont normally bother with that just set the id with lidbug it should be fine
 

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
changed net id, using libby. thanks
now another problem. every time when i change freq, it goes back to original one. Why?
In card status it says "COMS Error" what does this mean. Can view FTA channels but it displays your card in dislodged or not properly inserted.
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
5,040
Reaction score
3,820
Location
nr.Cov.... pure n*l
R Smith said:
changed net id, using libby. thanks
now another problem. every time when i change freq, it goes back to original one. Why?
In card status it says "COMS Error" what does this mean. Can view FTA channels but it displays your card in dislodged or not properly inserted.

After setting frequency move the cursor down away from the freq.box, it should set then.

:xmas: chookey :xmas:
 

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
did both. move cursor to another box. and hold the services button and powered up. still same.
 

khan

Member ++
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
460
Reaction score
7
hi mate
you can also check the battery as well
 
TEST
Top