neep help with pace 4000 n Err20

R.A.G.S

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Hi, I am prog'in a 4000 n it had a fun card in it before it got zapped by the killer. I done a new mosc card but when I turn the box on it stays for a longtime with NTL on the display of the box and then displays Err20. I then get a NTL on the TV screen and after that it seems to be tuening itself off. Any ideas?
 

xl5

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
556
Reaction score
2
Location
land of make belive
something wrong with it tuning try change,n the simm m8 if you havent got one press down on it wile it boots
 

media07

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
93
Reaction score
0
had some things the same on a pace 1000 mate, i had to push down the simm and push it out a little bit

worked fine then
 

kyle

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
388
Reaction score
2
i find that stickin a couple of shortened matches between the sim and the backplate works well to push the sim into a working position
 

IAmATeaf

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
4,324
Reaction score
500
Location
Up ya arse!
Only problem is that 4000n has no sim so pushing or matchsticks won't help.
 

IAmATeaf

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
4,324
Reaction score
500
Location
Up ya arse!
Err20 means the box can't scan for frequencies.

Make sure the frequency is set correctly, check the signal strength is OK and if all else fails then try pulling the red jumper as the problem could be with the NVRAM but you'll need to set the netid and frequency again after doing this so make sure you have a fun setid card ready to go.
 
TEST
Top