Need help switching audio channels on your STB?

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
Hi there

I just worked out how to change the audio channels on my patched TM1500CI. What I found out was that my PC sat card listed all the avaialble channels for a transponder but my TM was only playing back the dubbed soundtrack. I tried using the menu on the TM but it didn't change anything. So using the values I got with my card I entered the details using the 'Advanced Search' option and rescanned the particular transponder and luckily for me it opened up the 'Original ' audio channel ie English. :)

Very useful as I think I have 20+ movie (not porn :) ) channels available on Hispasat.

If you need help let me know!

chrome
 

SkinbacK

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
1,162
Reaction score
4
Location
Covert in Arsenal
Yes I,ve got some of 30w in spanish like some of the taqillaZ. If you make up a list that will be helpfull. I tryed in the past putting the English PIDS but never worked.:)
 

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
[DLMURL]http://img444.imageshack.us/img444/8177/taq13vo.jpg[/DLMURL]


This is for Taquilla 1 .............btw do you know how to do it?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
You'll also need these details to input as well:

[DLMURL]http://img398.imageshack.us/img398/7869/taq1a1fu.jpg[/DLMURL]
 
Last edited by a moderator:

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Reaction score
174
Location
essex colchester-ipswich
using the technomate you should just press the 'language' button and get the different sound track. Dont forget that many films are not broadcast with the english sound so maybe it will show up a number (AudPID) using pccard but that doesnt mean the english audio will be on.
If you do want to manually change the technomate AudioPID, then its very simple to do-
Go to the channel, now press the 'EDIT' button on remote.
arrow-key down one place to- Rename Ch/Edit PIDS and click 'OK' button.
Now click 'OK' again (or choose a different channel from the list and press OK).
Move down to the APID line and enter your new figure.

But like i say that dont mean you will get english audio all the time because if its not broadcast then no sound will be there. If you have done a recent scan to get the taquilla chans then the APID should already be correct and work with the 'language' button.
Regards
 

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
Pinkhelmets is right about changing audio via the Languages button on the remote, but on my card I did find the English audio tracks (as posted in the screenshots) and when enter I did have English audio which was now avaialable as 'Unknown' where the only option before was Spanish.

Taquilla isn't such a good example posted for a number of reasons (ie this week most of the movies are in Spanish only) , but Calle13 which I only received in Spanish previousuly is now available to me in English. That's not to say that what the presenters/adverts etc are in English but the shows (American) are no longer dubbed in Spanish. Also I have noticed that the English soundtracks to a number of channels is low compared to the dubbed audio so you need to turn the volume up a bit more to hear it...........or it could that I need to clean my ears more frequently LOL

chrome
 

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Reaction score
174
Location
essex colchester-ipswich
if you do find any other channels with hidden English Chrome perhaps you could post the Audio PID number here then we can all keep updated. Thanks :).
 

ramraider

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
1,796
Reaction score
14
chrome307 said:
Hi there
I just worked out how to change the audio channels on my patched TM1500CI. What I found out was that my PC sat card listed all the avaialble channels for a transponder but my TM was only playing back the dubbed soundtrack. I tried using the menu on the TM but it didn't change anything. So using the values I got with my card I entered the details using the 'Advanced Search' option and rescanned the particular transponder and luckily for me it opened up the 'Original ' audio channel ie English. :)
Very useful as I think I have 20+ movie (not porn :) ) channels available on Hispasat.
If you need help let me know!
chrome

tell me how you do it then :Jester:
 

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
[email protected] channel did you want to change the audio ?? Not all of them can change, but some do also I found 'Hollywood' on Hispasat 30w on two transponders, one with subtitles and the other with none.

As you can see in the screenshot above it gives you the details that need to be entered into your TM receiver to change/add transponder details and the PIDs required.
 
TEST
Top