My Technomate TM-6902HD patch 118 stopped working

naderzein

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 19, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Hi There, I have the TM-6902HD with patch Phantompatch-TM6902HDT2_118p installed for over 2 years. It has been working fine until couple of weeks ago. Not sure how to describe the problem, but here is my attempt. Basically the connections are failing to connect. My observation is that it is failing to be activated. The reason I think is because when a connection is active, it usually does not allow you to edit it. However after the problem occurred, I am able to edit the connection although it is marked (shown under the Active column) "ON"!
Tried switching off. Powered down the whole unit but no joy.
Any idea?
Can I reinstall the original firmware 118 over and resintall the patch and ADDON or is that not recommended?
 

digi247

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
3,308
Reaction score
2,455
Could be a sign of the receiver failing some form of CAP/PSU problem, only way to tell is to take the lid off and inspect the Main Board and the PSU.

You can flash the 118p patch again without flashing the addon as this stays on the machine all the time
 

naderzein

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 19, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Thanks digi247. Are you suggesting that it may be a hardware problem although everything else seems to work fine?
I mean the freeview is working fine. Why would a glitch in the PSU cause the emulator to fail to establish connection?
 

digi247

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
3,308
Reaction score
2,455
Well its software based on silicon chips which need to power to run, It was just an assumption really due to its age. Best bet is to Try the firmware flash to see if that cures it
 

naderzein

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 19, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Thanks digi247 for the quick reply.
Sure understand that. But every think else that need power seem to work fine.
I was wondering whether the reduced power supply may impact the operation of some other subsystem in the receiver, such as the Ethernet port which in turn has impact on the connectivity of the emulator in the patch.
I am trying to reinstall the old patch (118p) again and will let you know the outcome.
Thanks again...
 

naderzein

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 19, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
well that did not work.
can I install a newer patch such as 119p or newer without upgrading the receiver with the manufacturer original firmware version first?
 

naderzein

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 19, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
ok, I managed to get it to work with a factory reset and reinstalling patch 118.
Now I would like to install the lastest patch 142p.
Can I install in the same way; <factory reset> <install firmware patch> or do I need to install original firmware first: <factory reset><install original firmware 1.42> <install patch 142p>?
Also one more question, I have ADDON_002p installed. Do I need newer version of of the ADDON and if yes when can I find it?
Thanks
 

digi247

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
3,308
Reaction score
2,455
You can install the patched firmware anyway you like either by Factory Reset then load factory Firmware followed by Factory reset followed by load patched firmware. Which seems to be the popular choice personally i would just factory rest as is on 119p the load patched 142 and see how you go.

You dont need to load the addon once that is on it stays on the receiver whether you patch firmware or load original it is always on, And no there is no newer version of the ADDON
 

naderzein

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 19, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Thanks digi247. I will try this firmware upgrade today.
 
TEST
Top