• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

my first mosc

liamliam

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 15, 2005
Messages
301
Likes
0
#1
i just treid my first mosc
i followed the tut and put a rom 11
ntl image with my ird and bk in
and wrote the card with rom studio
in the tut it said to go to engineers menu
and check card staus its goin between
please wait and ok in the card status
4 about 20 mins is this normal or cuold som1
give me a helpin hand
thanks
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2004
Messages
383
Likes
1
#2
in the future try using nagra 4.1 to put image on rom11 card m8 ive allways had trouble using rom studio.
 

liamliam

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 15, 2005
Messages
301
Likes
0
#4
thanks can some1 point me in
the right direction 4 a workin tut and image
plz and thank u
 

liamliam

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 15, 2005
Messages
301
Likes
0
#6
thats the tut i followed
i also glitch my card and i could read
it in nagra but now i cant
do i need to glithc again?
 

liamliam

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 15, 2005
Messages
301
Likes
0
#8
im sorry to b a pest im totally lost
how do i put a blocker on
ive really no idea and im new
to these mosc i only got my glitcher
the other day and dont really no wat im
doin i tried the tut but dosent mention
anything about blockers and so on
 

liamliam

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 15, 2005
Messages
301
Likes
0
#9
just glitched my card and cant read it in nagra
but can in xncs i dont want to go any further incase
i mess up som1 plz help
 

liamliam

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 15, 2005
Messages
301
Likes
0
#12
got the mosc workin
but only 4 5 mins and it says smartcard problem
is it the image im usimng
 

redhound

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
159
Likes
0
#16
got the mosc workin
but only 4 5 mins and it says smartcard problem
is it the image im usimng
dont just go sticking anything on your cards'.the card might well have taken the killer hit,there are a lot of old images on forums and will quickly fail to use a blocker image you need to activate and deactivate it and learn how these work such as the carwash image,print the tuts off and keep for reference and read in your own time.even if the card isnt killed it can easly take a revision update from say a16 to a86 and you haveing to glitch back in.
 

eamondo

Member ++
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
256
Likes
3
#17
Liam

As long as you have your BK and IRD i understand you will be fine

what box are you using??