my AP ip address ?

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,956
Reaction score
489
hi guys - im trying to connect to my Asus rt-ac68u , which is set up as on access point...but cant log into its gui via 198.168.1.1.? any ideas?
my main virgin superhub is another room , im connected to the Asus router (AP) via home plugs ...its working fine but need to change afew settings in the Asus but cant log into it...
 

copex

DW Member +
Joined
Aug 9, 2012
Messages
190
Reaction score
93
you will need to provide more information about your network? it hard to help without knowing how your network is setup.

if you are sure the ip address is 192.168.1.1 disconnect the device from the network disconnect your PC from the network and connect directly to the Asus, set tne network address on you PC lan port to 192.168.1.10 with a sub net of 255.255.255.0 (you don't need to populate any other information, browse to 192.168.1.1

try an ip scanner or port scanner to locate the device on the network.
 

AtoD

New Member ++
Joined
Nov 19, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
7
From a cmd prompt also try ipconfig /all and see what ip address is assigned to your pc. If for example you get 192.168.0.xxx returned your router is likely at 192.168.0.1. As copex said you can also use a port scanner app like advanced IP scanner.
 

ketmp

Satellite Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Sep 16, 2014
Messages
2,562
Reaction score
1,554
You never made it clear if you get the login page for your router or you getting page doesnt exist type error.

Look for "Default Gateway" IP address when doing the cmd prompt "ipconfig /all" mentioned by @AtoD.

If you are connected directly to the router then this will be your router address.
 

lcor

Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
20
If replies above don't work, you can try resetting the ap. Should be a little pin hole reset button somewhere on the ap, press it for 10 seconds.
This will however reset the whole ap to factory default settings, but this has done the trick for me a couple times.
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,047
Reaction score
582
I suspect you are on different subnets, VM on 192.168.0.x and Asus on 192.168.1.x

you are connected to the VM subnet and cant route to the Asus subnet hence cant connect
 

janobi

Janet to us
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
9,363
Reaction score
1,351
Location
Work.... Where else?
I suspect you are on different subnets, VM on 192.168.0.x and Asus on 192.168.1.x

you are connected to the VM subnet and cant route to the Asus subnet hence cant connect
He's not going to be on different subnets. It's connected via homeplugs, and i'd imagine the AP is dumb, so won't have it's own DHCP to get an IP from. So it's not going to be on a different subnet.

Also he states that the AP works, and he wants to change the settings, so it's likely he has the wrong IP for the device itself.

ipconfig /all will only show the connected NICs on the PC/laptop.

You either want to use nmap to look at the subnet, it'll be a /24 of the router. So likely 192.168.0.x /24

You can also arp the device from cmd prompt.

arp -a in cmd

That'll show you the macs for all the devices connected, and the IPs associated with them.

There is a way of scanning the subnet via cmd prompt as well, but you can google that yourself.
 

copex

DW Member +
Joined
Aug 9, 2012
Messages
190
Reaction score
93
Asus rt-ac68u is a router - for the OPs original post it has been switched to AP mode, and by a guess the VM Hub is controlling the network, so the Asus router could be on any IP address range, as the device is only passing trafic from the wlan to Lan.

so for example the asus router is on 192.168.1.1/24 and the VM Hub is using 192.168.0.1/24 the only way to acees the AP is to change the ip on the pc.
 

janobi

Janet to us
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
9,363
Reaction score
1,351
Location
Work.... Where else?
Asus rt-ac68u is a router - for the OPs original post it has been switched to AP mode, and by a guess the VM Hub is controlling the network, so the Asus router could be on any IP address range, as the device is only passing trafic from the wlan to Lan.

so for example the asus router is on 192.168.1.1/24 and the VM Hub is using 192.168.0.1/24 the only way to acees the AP is to change the ip on the pc.
If it's in AP mode or not, it makes no difference. The DHCP is on the VM router, so that will provide the AP with an IP within the /24 range that it has. Unless they've set it statically, but im going to say they haven't. It can't just pass traffic, that's not how networking works, it has to have a route out, a default route of 0.0.0.0 would suffice, but the VM router still needs to know where the device is, so it can send packets back. I very much doubt they have a router on a stick model, nor do I believe they're using VLANs, and having intervlan routing. Networking isn't magic, it has to know where to send the packets to/from.

Im 99% sure they've got the wrong IP, and arp -a will show that. You can scan the whole internal network with a cmd command, but I don't know it off hand.

@AtoD - Im a network engineer, so I know a couple of commands :)
 

copex

DW Member +
Joined
Aug 9, 2012
Messages
190
Reaction score
93
If it's in AP mode or not, it makes no difference. The DHCP is on the VM router, so that will provide the AP with an IP within the /24 range that it has. Unless they've set it statically, but im going to say they haven't. It can't just pass traffic, that's not how networking works, it has to have a route out, a default route of 0.0.0.0 would suffice, but the VM router still needs to know where the device is, so it can send packets back. I very much doubt they have a router on a stick model, nor do I believe they're using VLANs, and having intervlan routing. Networking isn't magic, it has to know where to send the packets to/from.

Im 99% sure they've got the wrong IP, and arp -a will show that. You can scan the whole internal network with a cmd command, but I don't know it off hand.

@AtoD - Im a network engineer, so I know a couple of commands :)
Sorry you are wrong the Asus in AP mode can be any address range and will still work as an AP and will pass network traffic as it acts like a unmanaged switch (its working on L2 not L3). as the OP posted the devices Default IP address i would say the devices address is static, but as the OP has posted no information about his net work it is a educated guess.

@janobi before you reply go and Lab it, get any router with WIFI and disable DHCP, (using a business grade routers may require a bridge) configure the SSID and password and set the routers IP to and address out side of the networks subnet then connect a cable from the network to a lan port connect to the SSID you created. (if you dont get the DOH moment, i will be happy to explain it to you :) )

arp -a will only show the devices the PC/switch/router has Learnt the mac address of, i find i have to do arp -a then ping {device Ip} then arp -a to get the mac of a new device on the network (or any device my PC has not communicated with) :) try it do arp -a then arp -d then arp -a :) then ping a devise on the network the do arp -a again :) :)

Quote
"An ARP cache is a simple mapping of IP addresses to MAC addresses. Each time a computer’s TCP/IP stack uses ARP to determine the Media Access Control (MAC) address for an IP address, it records the mapping in the ARP cache so that future ARP lookups go faster."
 

janobi

Janet to us
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
9,363
Reaction score
1,351
Location
Work.... Where else?
If you're talking about the L3 interface to access it, which is what I think you're alluding too, then yes, that could be on a different network, but you'd need to change your IP to an IP within that subnet to be able to access it, or have a second NIC within that subnet. Easier way would be to connect the AP via usb or rj45 cable and console to the device. ARP is L2, IP is L3.
 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,956
Reaction score
489
Thanks guys...finally got the ip address , I used the Asus device discovery tool....was 192.168.0.35...all working fine now..thanks guys
 
TEST
Top