Missing Some Channels

q2uantum

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
435
Reaction score
7
Hi there,

I am pretty new to this so bare with me please :)

Ok I have a Sagem box which I bought pre-configured with Sportstar Software. I could not find a xml file for my area on here so I decided to run a scan for the channels.

The only OPtion i get for scanning is BRUTEFORCE (Does this matter??).

It has found 211 TV channels, some of which are MOVE ones (I guess these are where channels have moved from?). But I am missing a few channels that I thought I would find. Thes are namely SLY SPORTS2, SLY MOVIES 1 and ITV4.

ITV4 is actuall found but comes up with CHannel Error when selected, which I get on a couple more ( I will list these if it helps).

Is there a way of getting these missing channels? I.e. manual input?

BTW I am in the Rotherham TW Area


Look forward to some replys

q2
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
try another scan some images you will have to scan a few times m8

to get more channels but some of the later images you should only do one scan



cheers
 

q2uantum

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
435
Reaction score
7
I forgot to say I have done 3 scans so far and still get the same results after the 3rd scan.

How to I check what version of Sportster I have? Maybe I should update it?
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
The channels you mention are all on the one transponder. You might be missing the transponder frequency in the cables.xml file. Are you missing other channels like, Sky Cinema 1, Nickelodeon, Bloomberg, ITV News Channel. I've attached a cables.xml file, ftp it to /var/tuxbox/config. Then set the cable provider in the scan options to 'CableUK Sym6952Fec3' and turn fast scan OFF. It will take over an hour to do so be prepaired to wait.
 

garysbootlegs

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
200
Reaction score
0
Same thing happens to me when i do a scan now. Its only been happening over the last few days since they added the biography channel etc, i have to manually add channels on the sky movies 1/sky sports 2 transponder. I also have to manually add them on the god channel/red hot transponder.

Heres the info from my old service file.

<transponder id="0006" onid="f020" frequency="394750000" inversion="2" symbol_rate="6952000" fec_inner="3" modulation="3">
<channel service_id="048a" name="Sky Sports 2" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04b1" name="Nickelodeon" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04b5" name="Sky Movies 1" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04b6" name="CNBC" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04b7" name="ITV News Channel" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04d9" name="Bloomberg" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04db" name="Television X" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04df" name="Men And Motors" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04e1" name="The Hallmark Channel" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="0501" name="Sky Cinema 1" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="0624" name="Private Girls" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="0648" name="Carlton Cinema" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="fff7" name="Private Girls NVOD" service_type="04" />
</transponder>


<transponder id="0016" onid="f020" frequency="426750000" inversion="2" symbol_rate="6952000" fec_inner="3" modulation="3">
<channel service_id="0444" name="God Channel" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="0447" name="NASN - American Sports" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="049a" name="SetantaSports1" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="049b" name="Rangers TV" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04d7" name="Free Sky Movies." service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04eb" name="Reality TV" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04ec" name="Deutsche Welle" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04ef" name="Extreme Sports" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04f0" name="LivingTVmove" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04f1" name="LivingTV+1 Move" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="062e" name="Red Hot Amateur" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="062f" name="Red Hot All Girl" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="13e0" name="Deutsche Welle" service_type="02" />
<channel service_id="1a0a" name="Test2" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="fff7" name="Red Hot Amateur" service_type="04" />
</transponder>
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
Depending on your area, the transponder id and frequency will be different. That's why your better doing a scan.

@q2uantum

If you have a backup of your original services and bouquet files you could copy and paste the missing channels from that into the new services file created by the scan. Ftp the updated files back to your box and you should up and running.
 

q2uantum

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
435
Reaction score
7
Thanks for the replies guys.

I am currently trying a scan with Devilfish's scan.conf and cables.xml files. Will let u know how I get on :)
 

lasor

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
176
Reaction score
0
I am having the same problems with this transponder....Dont get sky movies 1, sky sports 2 and a couple more.

Tried doing the above copy cables and scan but when I scan it runs for about 2 seconds and says scan complete? I tried again with bruteforce scan and it did exactly the same...Any ideas?
 

garysbootlegs

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
200
Reaction score
0
I get the same problem as Lasor with the scan/cables files. I'm using the first release of Gavs Nextgen (as the scheduled recordings feature doesnt work in any of the newer ones). I also tried a scan on cryos sportster 1.75 and this missed those transponders too.
 

q2uantum

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
435
Reaction score
7
Right still missing the same channels after trying that,

Looking at Garybootlegs post then it looks like I am missing all the following

<transponder id="0006" onid="f020" frequency="394750000" inversion="2" symbol_rate="6952000" fec_inner="3" modulation="3">
<channel service_id="048a" name="Sky Sports 2" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04b1" name="Nickelodeon" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04b5" name="Sky Movies 1" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04b6" name="CNBC" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04b7" name="ITV News Channel" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04d9" name="Bloomberg" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04db" name="Television X" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04df" name="Men And Motors" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04e1" name="The Hallmark Channel" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="0501" name="Sky Cinema 1" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="0624" name="Private Girls" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="0648" name="Carlton Cinema" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="fff7" name="Private Girls NVOD" service_type="04" />
</transponder>


can I just manually add these to the file?
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
yes just add them to your services.xml no probs try and do it in metapad as very easy to use m8



cheers
 

garysbootlegs

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
200
Reaction score
0
I wonder why the scan isnt picking up that tranponder? Its listed in my cables.xml file and all the channels work when i manually add them.

Perhaps they have add something else to that transponder (maybe a hdtv test or something) thats stopped the dbox picking it up.
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
garysbootlegs said:
I wonder why the scan isnt picking up that tranponder? Its listed in my cables.xml file and all the channels work when i manually add them.

Perhaps they have add something else to that transponder (maybe a hdtv test or something) thats stopped the dbox picking it up.


sorry m8 but what image is it your using m8
 

garysbootlegs

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
200
Reaction score
0
Its your first nextgen one (when you had to manually add nmops etc). It also happens on cryos 1.75 both of these image work perfectly for me normally and usually both get a 100% scan.

Is it possible to add a bruteforce scan to your first nextgen image gav?
 

lasor

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
176
Reaction score
0
q2uantum said:
Right still missing the same channels after trying that,

Looking at Garybootlegs post then it looks like I am missing all the following

<transponder id="0006" onid="f020" frequency="394750000" inversion="2" symbol_rate="6952000" fec_inner="3" modulation="3">
<channel service_id="048a" name="Sky Sports 2" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04b1" name="Nickelodeon" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04b5" name="Sky Movies 1" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04b6" name="CNBC" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04b7" name="ITV News Channel" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04d9" name="Bloomberg" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04db" name="Television X" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04df" name="Men And Motors" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="04e1" name="The Hallmark Channel" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="0501" name="Sky Cinema 1" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="0624" name="Private Girls" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="0648" name="Carlton Cinema" service_type="01" />
<channel service_id="fff7" name="Private Girls NVOD" service_type="04" />
</transponder>


can I just manually add these to the file?

OK

I have now added the above to my service file using metapad and uploaded to my box and although I can see the channels and see whats on I just get blank screen with channel not available...any help please
 

lasor

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
176
Reaction score
0
@ savagebasher

Thanks for that....However still no joy all channels from that transpoder are still unavailable.
 

garysbootlegs

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
200
Reaction score
0
You'll need to add them from one of your old service files as the freq etc are different in different areas.
 
TEST
Top