mgcamd newcamd?

steakunkidney

Member ++
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
531
Reaction score
11
where is softcam located on a PLI image i cant seem to find it have used google
 

plasterer

DW Member +
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
450
Reaction score
32
Found on zeggema had to rename the file to activate , delete the one in there and
rename the downloaded one once unzipped to ( mgcamd_1.38r1 ) after transfer .
All clearing again ....................Paul
 

icemen

DW Member +
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
376
Reaction score
35
OK so if I delete the old one & then transfer it works, but channels still not clearing, let me rename as above see if
that helps?
 

icemen

DW Member +
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
376
Reaction score
35
Kryton mate nothing, changed file start cam nothing clearing
 

icemen

DW Member +
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
376
Reaction score
35
Do you think we have to do this?
check CHMOD is 755.
how can I check it is correct on your file?
 

steakunkidney

Member ++
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
531
Reaction score
11
so i installed 1.45 via ipk file started the cam all channels still black, i was told to try oscam ?
 

plasterer

DW Member +
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
450
Reaction score
32
When my mgcamd is on the box .
Using ftp locate the file ,right click and change the highlighted numbers from 644 to 755.......paul
 

steakunkidney

Member ++
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
531
Reaction score
11
I can’t get oscam or mgcam 1.45 working with virgin cs since they changed encryption recently, tried lots of configurations no joy, running dream box with open pli image
 

steakunkidney

Member ++
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
531
Reaction score
11
On OpenPLI oscam will be in usr\bin

Make sure your installing a IPK file specifically for Openpli though.
enigma2-plugin-softcams-linuxsat-mgcamd-1.45a_openpli_mips32el.ip

the above is what i installed assume its correct
 
TEST
Top