mgcamd newcamd?

Joined
Jul 26, 2014
Messages
18
Ive been told to use mgcamd or newcamd but have no idea how to do this? Do I just rename my CCcam.cfg file to mgcamd.cfg and put my new line info inside this file using notepad? I don't know what they mean when they say use mgcamd ? My line is an N-line ? Please advise as I can't find any answers to this anywhere.
Thanks in advance John
 

bobby123

satellite Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jul 12, 2009
Messages
5,510
for mgcamd you use newcamd.list you will need mg_cfg your line will go in usr/keys in newcamd.list
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2014
Messages
18
So I make a file called newcamd.list using notepad and copy my line into it
Where do I get mg_cfg file?
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2014
Messages
18
vix
i now have CCcam.2.2.1 with green tick and mgcamd.1.38 when I try to start mgcamd it says something about no config file in/vary folder
 

bobby123

satellite Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jul 12, 2009
Messages
5,510
you need newcamd.list and mg_cfg
 

bbbuk

Member +
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
152
I used the attached cfg and newcamd file and have no problems at all. This was courtesy of another forum.

Obviously change the server name from dyndn.org, port number, username and passport within newcamd.list
 

Attachments

casuk

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
2,137
add these files to var/keys, then add your line without the n to the newcamed list at the end of CWS_KEEPALIVE = 60
CWS_INCOMING_PORT = 21000
CWS = your line********
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 26, 2014
Messages
18
Ive copied the extracted files to the user/keys folder after editing the mgcamd file and putting my line in and it doesn't load as either a mgcamd.2.2.1 file or a news ?

So I've now ftpd both extracted files to the user/keys folder and edited the newcamd file ot read:
CWS_KEEPALIVE = 60 CWS_INCOMING_PORT = 21000 CWS = smart etc etc
 
Last edited:

casuk

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
2,137
I use mgcamed 1.38, thats the files from my solo2 that im using right now and work fine, have you put ur line in correct, (you have to delete the N: form your line before copying to newcamed list) when you do start mgcam in softcam manager
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2014
Messages
18
Yes I've removed the N: when I click on mgcamd 1.38 it goes to Active status but the picture freezes and then after a minute or so it auto switches backot the CCcam 2.2.1 server?
 

casuk

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
2,137
You cant run mgcam and cccam at the same time, disable 1 to use the outher, enable at start up mgcam and start it, i think its green and blue
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2014
Messages
18
Yes sorry I'm using mgcamd 1.38 and I have removed the N: from the start of my line?
I've left the smartserve.no. etc etc etcis that correct
 

casuk

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
2,137
Yes thats it CWS = sma****, save, start cam, restart e2 thats it
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2014
Messages
18
:proud:I removed the following: CWS_KEEPALIVE = 60 CWS_INCOMING_PORT = 21000
and it now appears to be working I say appears because at one point I stopped all the servers in the menu and it carried on playing? When I go back to softcam manager it now says Active mgcamd.1.38, and below that it has a green tick next to the mgcamd.1.38 line
BIG thanks to all contributors
 
Last edited:

jumjums

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2014
Messages
7
in mg_cfg. du you hav box type set to 00 autodetect or 02 for dreambox?
 
TEST
Top