Making Bricks

CheesyPeteza

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Putting Sigma X2 on to Ambit 200's is a nightmare. Its resulted in what I believe is two bricks.

OK the first modem. This had been in the loft for ages, so thankfully NTL hadn't updated it, meaning I didn't have to downgrade the firmware to access the shell on it.

Foolishly I decided hey lets try this sigma firmware, it seems cool, you can tell it which config file to force download etc. So I got the latest version, flashed it, and ended up with a brick. :(

I had hoped to copy the original firmware off first as I couldn't get hold of Image1.bin that was referred to in the haynes manual. But unfortunately the info on this is hard to find, eventually I have figured out that softjtag probably could have done it. Ah well.

Anyway no big problem I have a 2nd ntl 200, this time I'll get it right.
 

CheesyPeteza

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
OK so time for the 2nd modem. The thing is this 2nd modem has been updated by NTL so it needs downgrading! Wish I had that image from the previous modem! Anyway this time I'll be extra extra careful!

Right I want the correct firmware this time. Unfortunately Image1.bin is not available openly anywhere on the Internet, so it looks like I'll have to do Sigma again, but this time I'll go for the exact version used in the tutorial.

OK so I find a sigmax2_125_cracked_image.bin as in the tutorial, I load it, but then I notice that it has a different size that in the tutorial, so I decide not to write it as I'm being extra careful! I search again and fnid the correct version at Bashy's Place. This image is called sigmax2_125_cracked_dump.bin. It has the correct file size, so lets go.


Reboot...

...

Well I get a CM prompt after a load of gibberish, but I cannot write anything to the non volatile memory, infact it appears that the modem cannot find any non volatiile memory! So it is effectively useless now. I can't reload the bootloader.bin with softjtag as the flash isn't working. I can't load a new firmware cos the flash isn't working, I can't even live with it and change the mac and other settings to get it working, cos the flash isn't working. 2nd brick? I believe so. :(

Here's what I get when I start up the 2nd cable modem:
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
 

CheesyPeteza

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
I have a 3rd modem I bought off ebay arriving shortly, hopefully tomorrow. I really, really, really want to get hold of Image1.bin, if anyone has it please, please PM me.

If not what to do?
 

**override**

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
2,135
Reaction score
1,021
Location
On the rock
hi m8,

666 has provided some good files,but here's image1.bin file,if you still need it....

good luck
 

dehlbtel

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
hi m8,

666 has provided some good files,but here's image1.bin file,if you still need it....

good luck

**override** It is very helpful to provide this file but please remember that as this is a "newbie" area of the forum most of the people asking questions are unlikely to have the requiste 20 posts to be able to access the download area (CheesyPeteza does fall into this category). I'm not having a go at you personally and certainly don't want to cause any offence, but it does seem common for experienced posters to forget this. Whether their time as restricted was too long ago -- or probably, their joining pre-dated the time when downloads were restricted by post count.

Deliberately or otherwise 666 has provided the tutorial as an external reference (congratulations) so it is visible to everyone. I'm sure CheesyPeteza would be pleased if you could find an external upload site for image1.rar

It has always struck me as a little odd that the people that most need "Getting started" and "tutorial" guides are the very people that are not given access to them! Maybe there should be a separate d/l area for the really basic primers that does not require the 20 posts to access.

I believe this would improve the s/n ratio as:
1) Less "basic" questions repeatedly asked in the newbie areas
2) Less inclination for people to make low-content posts to reach the magic 20-post limit.

Comments?
 

CheesyPeteza

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
It has always struck me as a little odd that the people that most need "Getting started" and "tutorial" guides are the very people that are not given access to them! Maybe there should be a separate d/l area for the really basic primers that does not require the 20 posts to access.

I believe this would improve the s/n ratio as:
1) Less "basic" questions repeatedly asked in the newbie areas
2) Less inclination for people to make low-content posts to reach the magic 20-post limit.

Comments?

I completely agree, although I understand about bandwidth costs. Most of these files aren't that big though are they?
 

CheesyPeteza

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
81
Reaction score
0

Thank you for your response. Unfortunately that is the exact same archive I got at Bashy's Place, with the exact same contents. I just checked. I don't know why it didn't work on that 2nd ntl 200? Perhaps it is a slightly different model? They both seems to have the same board number, althuogh the broadcom chip is slightly different.

The first modem's Broadcom chip said BCM3348KPB TT0407 P11 714387 M.

The second one that I used the correct sigma firmware for says BCM3348KPB CC0333 P11 704276 P.
 

CheesyPeteza

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
hi m8,

666 has provided some good files,but here's image1.bin file,if you still need it....

good luck

Thankyou very much I appreciate your effort, but alas I cannot access this file without 20 posts. If you don't mind I'll PM you with details to my FTP site so you can upload it for me? I would really appreciate it.
 

CheesyPeteza

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
You can i beleive still chip them back to a pre-updated firmware or use a blackcat to do it.


Clive.

This is interesting. I know you can rewrite the firmware by taking out the flash chip. Although I think I'm a pretty good solderer I don't fancy that job. Trying to resolder those surface mount chips is going to be a nightmare especially with the £5 soldering iron I have. I don't think it would be worth the cost in equipment and time when I can get another ntl 200 for about £5-8 on ebay. Although I might try it anyway just for kicks if I get bored as I don't like having these bricks lying around, it reminds me of my failures.

The blackcat method sounds more interesting if that is possible. That may be worth the effort. Although again wiring together those conections on the board will be tricky. I think conductive ink may be the way to go with those.

If you have anymore info on this I'd love to hear it.
 

CheesyPeteza

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Argh override it won't let me PM you as I haven't had 20 posts yet. :(

I'll just put the details here and edit the post after I've got the file.

ftp.***.net
id: override
pw: ******

or heres a clickable link:

ftp://override:******@ftp.*****.net

Thanks again, this is a real life saver.
 
Last edited:

CheesyPeteza

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Thanks override, file received and now I am very happy. :)

Unforunately the modem I bought off ebay didn't arrive today, hopefully it will come tomorrow.
 
TEST
Top