mac adres

Noga

New Member ++
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
Messages
19
Reaction score
1
Hi I have a zgemma h2s had to flash it and now have a different mac adress, my iptv supplyer said to change my mac a dress back to what it was. Any one know how I can do this.
Thanks
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,025
Reaction score
574
easy to do

using putty telnet to the box

type following command

vi /etc/network/interfaces

you wil see the network config file

press the INSERT or INS key

go down to following line

iface eth0 inet dhcp

now under that line type following

hwaddress ether <mac address>


obviously substitute mac address

now press ESC key

then

:wq

(yes colon then w then q) which means write and quit

restart box for new mac address to become active
 

Noga

New Member ++
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
Messages
19
Reaction score
1
easy to do

using putty telnet to the box

type following command

vi /etc/network/interfaces

you wil see the network config file

press the INSERT or INS key

go down to following line

iface eth0 inet dhcp

now under that line type following

hwaddress ether <mac address>


obviously substitute mac address

now press ESC key

then

:wq

(yes colon then w then q) which means write and quit

restart box for new mac address to become active
Hi jfish and thanks for your help. I tried putting the command in putty but get vi/etc/network/ interfaces not found. I'm new to this and my be doing somthing wrong, I put ip in putty then Type root then the command line enter that you said and get not found. Can you see what I'm doing wrong.
Thanks noga
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,025
Reaction score
574
Hi jfish and thanks for your help. I tried putting the command in putty but get vi/etc/network/ interfaces not found. I'm new to this and my be doing somthing wrong, I put ip in putty then Type root then the command line enter that you said and get not found. Can you see what I'm doing wrong.
Thanks noga
did you have a space between vi and /etc/network/interfaces

as VI is a Linux based text editor so the command is used to open up the network config file using vi
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,025
Reaction score
574
also no spaces in file name /etc/network/interfaces

s0 command is

vi<space>/etc/network/interfaces
 

Noga

New Member ++
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
Messages
19
Reaction score
1
if you want I can remote onto a laptop and do the changes
Think I've done it just put the :wq I'll restart box if that's worked do I just close putty born?
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,025
Reaction score
574
you can tell if it works if the IP address is now the old box's IP address
 

Noga

New Member ++
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
Messages
19
Reaction score
1
you can tell if it works if the IP address is now the old box's IP address
Thanks jfish that worked i was looking at xtream I'd and that was showing ID as the new mac but device info shows it's changed to the old mac. Thanks again for your help I've learnt a lot from you, your a star.
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,025
Reaction score
574
good to hear its sorted

one of the reason I am a big fan of open source boxs running Linux -doubt you could do this on say Mag boxs
 
TEST
Top