Lost BBC HD and BBC 1 HD

stefblak

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
2,881
used a couple of different settings, do these channels still exist? or how do i get them back.??
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,793
manual scan and they should automaticly change in the place they are, without any moving needed

BBC HD 10847.00MHz, pol.V SR:23000 FEC:8/9
BBC One HD 10847.00MHz, pol.V SR:23000 FEC:8/9
 

stefblak

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
2,881
sorry rat, any links to scanning? anytime ive tried its took hours! i know there is a quick way.
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,793
I dont know what box you have mate ?

but there should be a option to scan transponder sounds like your scanning whole sat

manual scan
single transponder
sat 28.2
freq 10847.00MHz
pol.V
SR:23000
FEC:8/9
should take seconds :)
 

stefblak

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
2,881
ill need to wait till the kids have finished with it now! thx buddy.
 

alonso

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
769
Strange.. I've just stuck Rats list on, these 2 channels still wont work so tried to manual scan but in my settings I cant get FEC:8/9? I can only go upto 7/9?

I tried auto and it picks nothing up? Any ideas, its a dm800 on Blackhole v0.12

cheers
 

chrispeters

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
i just did a rescan ( took 30 mins )
They came back on.,
its good to do a full rescan every once in a while anyway.
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,501
Just started a new thread as I didnt see this one, but if you download rats channel list from tm800 plugin it works without any problems, but if you download and transfer using DBE you still have to do manual/auto scan.

There must a be a quicker way to ftp files over which dbe are not sending over?
 

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,388
bbc 1 hd and bbc hd stop using dvb-s and went onto dvb-s2 simple rescan should work if it doesnt check your all channels list they may be in there
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,501
rescan takes forever, rats plugin somehow downloads and extracts within 2 minutes. DBE must not be sending all the files over
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,394
It only takes 10 seconds if you do a single transponder scan see your other thread for the details.
 

alonso

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
769
It only takes 10 seconds if you do a single transponder scan see your other thread for the details.
Just done a full scan and its picked up so all good.. I couldnt get it on a single transponder scan, for some reason my dm800 blackhole image wouldnt do it
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,394
Just done a full scan and its picked up so all good.. I couldnt get it on a single transponder scan, for some reason my dm800 blackhole image wouldnt do it
Did you forget to set system to DVB-S2 and or Modulation to QPSK
Fec can usually be set to Auto or 7/8
 

alonso

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
769
Did you forget to set system to DVB-S2 and or Modulation to QPSK
Fec can usually be set to Auto or 7/8
Ahhh.. Yes, I didnt change it to S2!! Doh, wondered why I couldnt change my FEC to 8/9!

Thanks mate
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,793
I set to auto when I did the scan
 

MikeS

DW Member ++
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
1,869
aye i upped the new channel lists and both still dont work

so i manually deleted the channels using flashfxp and gonna see what happens

might be quicker than a transponder scan
 
TEST
Top