lost all but FTA channels

mickeydcarper10

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Location
Manchester
Hello,
as of yesterday I am unable to receive any channels other than "free-to-air".

I have tried full scans twice to no avail - the results are still the same.

Some channels say - "channel not available" others just show a black screen. All channel listings appear ok with EPG info there too.

Does anyone know if there is a problem with the NTL service (Manchester area) or is it likely that my Dbox has developed a fault?

Running Nokia Dbox2, latest Sportster image (2.0) - trouble free for 12 months - until now..

Thanks for your help guys.
 
Last edited:

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,409
Reaction score
474
Try changing to a different camd got to fta then to slysporst1 and give it a few minutes
to clear.
 

plasterer

Member ++
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
444
Reaction score
18
Try changing ucodes as above via remote From or to 001a to oo14 save settins and reboot Good luck paul. if not sucsessfull lets know



I stand corrected Paul
 
Last edited:

icm

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
1,432
Reaction score
5
Try changing cams as above via remote From or to 001a to oo14 save settins and reboot Good luck paul if not sucsessfull lets know

what you have mentioned is u-codes not cams me old m8.
 

mickeydcarper10

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Location
Manchester
Sorry to be thick boys but I am stuck trying to load different cams. I press blue - blue - then get "Gav's Menu". From there I go into Emu settings and I am lost from this point on. Can someone give me a steer to a tut that may help me?

Thanks much!
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,409
Reaction score
474
Sorry to be thick boys but I am stuck trying to load different cams. I press blue - blue - then get "Gav's Menu". From there I go into Emu settings and I am lost from this point on. Can someone give me a steer to a tut that may help me?

Thanks much!
You dont go into emu settings look for emu selection you have 3 choices
evo,new and mgcamd change it to one thats not active/on.
 

mickeydcarper10

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Location
Manchester
Still struggling I'm afraid. I've gone into the "EMU settings" menu and the screen is split into 2 halves. The upper half shows active cams and I have two listed in there EVOCAMD & SBMCAMD. I have chosen both of these in turn and re-started the Dbox all to no avail.

Any further clues from anyone with more understanding on cams than me would be fab!

Thanks!
 

sonnypatel143

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
62
Reaction score
0
Still struggling I'm afraid. I've gone into the "EMU settings" menu and the screen is split into 2 halves. The upper half shows active cams and I have two listed in there EVOCAMD & SBMCAMD. I have chosen both of these in turn and re-started the Dbox all to no avail.

Any further clues from anyone with more understanding on cams than me would be fab!

Thanks!

Could you tell as which image you are using? It sounds like you may need to flash a new image onto you box though
 
Last edited:

plasterer

Member ++
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
444
Reaction score
18
Not heard of this one mate any body else running sportster 2.0 sucsessfully Cheers paul
 

Wiggz

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 25, 2006
Messages
96
Reaction score
0
I've jsut experienced this on the new Commando Image and my old TX image.....just FTA only.

Weird.
 

mickeydcarper10

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Location
Manchester
Many thanks for your advice!

ended up re-flashing the image and all works fine again. Thought it just update this in case anyone else experiences similar problems in the future with Sportster 2.0.
Thanks to all who offered help & advice!
 
TEST
Top