Log in BDO?

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
trying to write a ROM 10 Rev16 card in ROM studio. It when I click Write button it ask for log in BDO password. What is password?
 

_Phat_

Inactive User
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
0
Reaction score
0
Location
The Pits
Can you dump the existing card image? if so the backdoor key "0" is on line C040.
Nagra 3 is better to write rom10's.

To dump card image:

Dump card image in XNCS 1.8
File/Settings all switches selected except Ghost must be in eeprom
Read dumped image make a note of the Backdoor 0 key
 

AtmelAce

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2004
Messages
793
Reaction score
5
Location
Farnborough
Sorry to but in, but I have one of these too... read everywhere about XNCS settings etc. but when I dump the card and goto eeprom data, I only get one line of data C000.....Progger is infinity USB set to phoenix... and XP.
Any ideas?
 

_Phat_

Inactive User
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
0
Reaction score
0
Location
The Pits
If it's only showing that XNCS has not read the card.
I guess you already know this but frequency should be set to 3.68mhz
I dont have an Infinity but I have read it uses a Virtual Comm port which seems to give some folks problems, is it perhaps a communications thing?.
I use a Dynamite which has a hard wired comm connection and on the odd occasions I have a problem I run it on an old 98se laptop (seems to suit XNCS better).
 

AtmelAce

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2004
Messages
793
Reaction score
5
Location
Farnborough
Yes, set to 3.68 and it is the infinity with USB + com port connection so no need for VCP software... I'll try upstairs on 98SE....
My infinity does everything else perfectly ....
 

AtmelAce

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2004
Messages
793
Reaction score
5
Location
Farnborough
Hey PHAT U da man :)
works 100% on win98SE!
Just got my rom10 out the waste bin having tried for days.XNCS read it and dumped all the eeprom so I got C040. Into nagra, put the code in and off it went.
Cheers. :)
 

billyk

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
440
Reaction score
2
Sorry to but in but sometimes you have to go into nagraedits properties and set it to work in 98/me compatability mode.
Just right click on your nagraedit, go to properties/compatability and set it to 98/me mode.
If nothing else it's worth a try.
 

_Phat_

Inactive User
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
0
Reaction score
0
Location
The Pits
AtmelAce said:
Hey PHAT U da man :)
works 100% on win98SE!
Just got my rom10 out the waste bin having tried for days.XNCS read it and dumped all the eeprom so I got C040. Into nagra, put the code in and off it went.
Cheers. :)

Glad it worked for you M8 :)

@billyk (no slagging intended) what you say is probably OK for most software but I find on occassions there is no substitute for running unusual software like XNCS on a native system it was written for.
 

capcomind

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 24, 2005
Messages
772
Reaction score
0
Location
In a bowl of chicken soup
_Phat_ said:
Glad it worked for you M8 :)

@billyk (no slagging intended) what you say is probably OK for most software but I find on occassions there is no substitute for running unusual software like XNCS on a native system it was written for.


Have to back you up on tha one Phat. I've popped more Moscs successfuly on 98se/me than on any other os. The next time you have to rebuild partition your drive and build a dual boot OS, that way you'll never have to walk to another room again.
 

Larcher

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2005
Messages
220
Reaction score
0
Location
Hoopland
on that note... i did reformat my comp a few weeks ago and made a partition and installed win98se for unlocking cards as I have also read that it was easier to run some of the progs on win98, but cant get win explorer to work on the effing thing anyone any ideas?



Ps the error message said something about DAO or somefink.
 
TEST
Top