Liam Or Gav Help required

kerrg

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
127
Reaction score
0
Location
TW Scotland SL
hi guys i know ur busy but would one of you help me or run thru settings i should have to ge ifa workin. iv read all tutorials and tried every method to get workin and still at it. ive installed medisensing patch etc ive done a hand stand for five mins and even stayed of the beer so far and cant get it to work. contact me at [email protected] cheersssssss if u can help if not its going to be a long night.
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
kerrg said:
yea got it m8 can u speak thru messenger or skype
to save time


sorry m8 i dont use that i dont have a mic either sorry m8
 

kerrg

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
127
Reaction score
0
Location
TW Scotland SL
ok gav could u run thru what settings u use etc for getting ur l8tst ifa workin.

could u tell me what comport settings u use on ifa
and what the dbox II ip adress box should say

and what u have ur own protocol settings at
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
do you use another network card or the same one as i use another one cause has to run at a lower rate than normal 10mb


and i use com1 port and i click yes on the left hand side
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
top button to find your image

next option to find the network card
 

kerrg

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
127
Reaction score
0
Location
TW Scotland SL
im using another network card runnig at 10 duplex. got ip address on pc set at 192.168.0.10 and i cant use a null modem cable as this lappy does not have port for it. i can only set it too comm3 and got it set at 9600
 

kerrg

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
127
Reaction score
0
Location
TW Scotland SL
i dont know m8 i was trying to flash one of your 1x image the other day and it comes up with the lara croft logo and is frozen. i think it was ur 12.11.05 image but cant remember. but i done it on kids box so now there getting p'o'd that they cant watch disney
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
ok put the network card on 192.168.1.101
leave the auto 255.255.255.0 sub mask
leave everything else but the preferred dns 192.168.1.100

try that m8
 

kerrg

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
127
Reaction score
0
Location
TW Scotland SL
thanks for help gav im going to chuck it now and will have a bash tomorrow. my old pal singer if u see this expect a wee phone call tomorrow lol
 

kerrg

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
127
Reaction score
0
Location
TW Scotland SL
right everyone ive read every tutorial going about here and been at it since 8am this morning and still can't get it working. tried every method up button standby 6 times then unplug for an hour etc. can any one post what they have the settings as on the dboxbootmanger that is in IFA. just to make sure i have the right ppcboot files in the dir.
 

kerrg

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
127
Reaction score
0
Location
TW Scotland SL
right ive more chance of the gers winning the league than getting IFA to work for me. Is there anyone in and around south lanarkshire or glasgow that has IFA working willing to flash the box for me. i know its a long shot but many thanks in advance if anyone can help
 
TEST
Top