latest tm800 image

crazydiamond

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
have tm800 with 7/6/10 image installed, when i try to update image via network i get message saying internet update not ready. any ideas pls.
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
There is another image but it's a Beta mate.

To access it press LAN then Menu, 0, Menu.
 

crazydiamond

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
running 7/6/10 came installed on box,
if online updates not supported where can they be found??
 

philipx

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Dowloaded latest 8-7-2010 image box frooze on ply image will not go any further cannot get into box to flatten it, any thoughts never had any probs downloading before cheers
 
Last edited:

Malcolm-X

Member ++
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
471
Reaction score
3
Location
Where others dare to not go
Dowloaded latest 8-7-2010 image box frooze on ply image will not go any further cannot get into box to flatten it, any thoughts never had any probs downloading before cheers

Best thing to do is re-flash mate.

Switch off receiver from back and whilst switching on keep pressing the standby button on front of receiver soon as you see "Miniweb" stop pressing the standby button and using the IP address on the front display flash your box via your web browser.

First time I flashed mine it did the same thing, but been working a treat since.

Seems like TM have sorted the glitching issue and a pretty stable image overall too.
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
not had any problems as yet,then again I was told wifi wasn't complete so haven't used it
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
Mine has been great too.

Got a the greens screen twice during Wifi setup then came on here and found everyone else in the same boat.

My box hasn't crashed or locked up at all since it arrived. :)
 

steakunkidney

Member ++
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
531
Reaction score
11
@ Witchy you are so lucky......I am on my second box and the only time i had an image that didnt lock up after a time was the very first one, its very frustrating that after a few hours the cogs appear and it freezes, i have been assured that its a memory issue that will get sorted, just have to wait and see
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
steakunkidney have you tried doing a factory reset before flashing a new image over ?

Ive got to say my box has been running over 24 hours with no issues what so ever (up to now)

other than that contact your supplier or TM direct explain your problem,I'm sure they will be willing to rectify this for you
 

belmando

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 27, 2010
Messages
390
Reaction score
1
hi m8s

mine works just great .last image 070710 + a very silence notebook cooler!last 4 days not a single problem.

btw

i was trying to flash a ipbox with enigma2 in flash and found out that tm 800 is superior to that.they can not make a single stable image!I tested all of them(only for flash ones)and all of them are rubbish .only DGS based ones are good enough ,i know this is out of topic but e2 on cuborevo is just a night mare .So be happy that you have a TM800 HD!

regards
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,487
Location
The edge.
Before I update I always do a factory reset. Download and update the image, go through the setup 'genie' then factory reset again, then carry on setting up to use.
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
Setup Genie courtesy of Disney. :)

Only issue I have is the HDTV audio lag after about 20 minutes.
 

steakunkidney

Member ++
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
531
Reaction score
11
Well factory reset had no improvement on the box freeze, spoke to TM this morning, software engineer thinks it may be a problem with the channel list, so again factory reset reload software and just do a scan on 28.2, leave on channel that was previously freezing after a few hours, see how it goes and i will post results
 

belmando

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 27, 2010
Messages
390
Reaction score
1
Setup Genie courtesy of Disney. :)

Only issue I have is the HDTV audio lag after about 20 minutes.

on which channel you have this problem?I watched all wc matches on vw kanalen hd on thor without having such a problem.

regards
 

steakunkidney

Member ++
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
531
Reaction score
11
:banana: ok so box has now been running for 9 hours rock solid, seems as if Richard at TM was right not all the channel lists in the plugin section work correctly, so if you are experiencing box freezing this could be your problem..........so what channel list`s are people using successfully?

cheers
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
Great !! result :)
 
TEST
Top