Latest Blade 7000s firmware 12OCT 2012

straker

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
hi chubaka,just like to point out when you extact the firmware do not try to open it to load onto usb stick, just extract it to desktop and copy to usb then follow ratts instructions ,i am fairly new to this and spent ages try to open it first ,big mistake so thought this info may be of use to you.
 

chubaka

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 11, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Cheers straker, Iv still not been able to download anything after 5 posts,,
When Iv downloaded the file off another site, the file opens using winrar on my computer than I thought you had to drag it out & on to your USB? When I do it says its corrupt
 

straker

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
sorry been unavailable for a few days,if not sorted yet can only suggest downloading from another site, extract to desktop,open my computers / usb (ie removeable disc f: ,whichever port your usb is in ) then copy and paste file from desktop to usb ,plug into blade ,go to menu,utils ,download ,highlight the12 2012 89x file and follow the instuctions.
 

fes9371

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
I am new to this all. Basically i pay a guy to renew my subscription yearly, now my channels have stopped working, except for the FTA ones. Please can you tell me how to update this so i can get my channels back. I have already tried to update the firmware and I think it has done so, but nothing seems to work. I would appreciate any help
 

straker

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
hi fes9371,pretty new to this myself but try this on (blade remote) menu , right yolume button across to installation then down to system info press ok . s/w version should match the firmware you have downloaded if so download was probably ok ,if not retry loading firmware.
have you re installed your c line / n line that you pay the sub for since installing the firmware if not that is poss why you only have fta channels.
on any channel press 9991 ,it will open the section to insert your pay per view n lines

it starts with connection 0 but you ccan use any connection or even multiple connections ,so choose connection and press ok on remote and you will see a prompt to enter a password ,this password is again 9991.


now you can add your cline details.
you probably received a c line that looks something like this example:
C:blade.dyndns.org 12000 bob share101 no ,so when you have succesfully entered your c line it should look the example below.



ID: bob
Password: share101
IP: blade.dyndns.org
Port: 12000
PROTOCOL: CCCAM (you have to use the right /left arrow buttons on your remote to choose between cccam and newcamd)


now go to number 6 ID and press the OK button and then you will see the keypad ,with the keypad you can type what you need to type .

Now type the I.D (c line username )when its typed press the Menu button on your remote to save your work.

hope this helps
 

csalter456

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
82
Reaction score
0
Anybody please know if this is the last firmware released for this box many thanks in advance
 

Ratts

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
4,367
Reaction score
1,836
Location
Bristol
Anybody please know if this is the last firmware released for this box many thanks in advance

yes it is the latest firmware mate ....

but a newer version is just around the corner, will be postest when released ;)

if your box is running ok, i would wait a litttle longer tbh....
 

lb147

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 25, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
Sounds like the probs I'm getting with glitching
 

Ratts

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
4,367
Reaction score
1,836
Location
Bristol
Sounds like the probs I'm getting with glitching

the glitching you are suffering is probably to do with your line and the server or even your cabling or dish. and not with the software tbh mate ....

get in contact with your supplier and he should check it out for you....
 

dorkike

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 22, 2011
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hello,
I am Dorkike. i wanted to download the latest fw Jan 2013 with 9991 option but it doesn't allow me to. can anyone help please?
 

byw1mpo

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 2, 2017
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
password??

- - - Updated - - -

does this overide the firmware if you have forgotten the password?

- - - Updated - - -

not working

- - - Updated - - -

forgotten code

- - - Updated - - -

please help
 

sticky

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
1,890
Reaction score
2,652
Location
The West Midlands
When it updated does it not reset password to 0000
 
TEST
Top