Just received new box

cric2k

Member ++
Joined
Nov 26, 2005
Messages
708
Reaction score
10
Location
Isle of Man
Bought it off fleabay.

Its completely unmodified and I want to stick it into my cable lead to see if it works (so I can send it back if it doesnt).

I don't want to start cutting talk back yet incase the box is faulty (and then I won't know if I broke it or arrived that way)

Am I ok to stick my box into my home cable, or will it send a "come and get me" message to N*L
 

mad

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Messages
690
Reaction score
1
Location
swindon
If i were yo mate i would not stick a box in the feed untill the cutback is cut!!! sorry i know its not much help :( just got to hope it is ok what box is it?
 

cric2k

Member ++
Joined
Nov 26, 2005
Messages
708
Reaction score
10
Location
Isle of Man
it's a 4001

it arrived today and the packaging was very suspect. the only protection it had a miserable bit of bubble wrap taped around it.

I suppose I can turn it on and tell a few things from the engineers menu.

cheers
 

JIMMYQ

DW Regular
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
7,177
Reaction score
27
Location
DW
stick it on the feed for 5 mins youre ok mate dont worry about it
 

fatblerk

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,429
Reaction score
2
JIMMYQ said:
stick it on the feed for 5 mins youre ok mate dont worry about it

Agree with Jimmy, a few minutes ain't going to hurt ...... but leave the card out for now until talkbalk is cut.
 

kinel

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Reaction score
16
well does it work, the suspense is killing me lol:Jester:
 

cric2k

Member ++
Joined
Nov 26, 2005
Messages
708
Reaction score
10
Location
Isle of Man
lol, i'm in work - i got it delivered here cus i'm always here :-(

I'm gonna try it when I get home.

It came with a card - i'm hoping its not locked - i think it was a bargain for £36 delivered.
 

kinel

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Reaction score
16
not bad at work and still on DW lol.
 

cric2k

Member ++
Joined
Nov 26, 2005
Messages
708
Reaction score
10
Location
Isle of Man
the box has been turned on and has an a12 card!

it is stuck in tune at the minute, what should I do?

Remember the box is a 4001 which should automatically set its own net id.
I did buy it from someone in England and i live in N.Ireland.

Will this make a difference?

cheers
 
TEST
Top