Just had Dish and DM800HD installed - Need Help

yiddo

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
1
Hi all, I'm new to the Sat malarky and this morning I just got my motorised dish installed... (Triax 1.1m, Moteck 1.2 and Inverto Ultra High gain LNB). The box is a DM800HD clone with BL76, SIM 2.01 and L3 tuner, it also has the latest DE 1.3.3 image on, with a friend sending his channel lists.

I've put in the lat and long positions, setup everything I think is correct but each channel just says n/a. No channel seems to be working. When I click the channel it goes black for a sec then nothing.

When I goto satfinder and just select through the satellite's, all of them have SNR at 0%, my AGC is at 96% and BER at 0%

Am I missing something ? Is there more I need to do ?
 

yiddo

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
1
No, I had a sat installer (company) do it. The DM side of things I was talked through step by step from a friend.
 

yiddo

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
1
No, the receiver is here at the same time. I mean the settings used in the receiver, like the channel lists etc were all preinstalled for the dish installer. they guys then came and installed the dish, but when they saw the image on the DM they didnt recognise it so was not sure what to do/look for in there.

When I was putting in the settings for the DM, all I was told I'd need to do was change the config mode to simple, mode to positioner and put in my longitude and latitude settings for where I am and thats basically it.
 

yiddo

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
1
Some of the weird results I see...

p1000024x.jpg


p1000025j.jpg


p1000027b.jpg
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,061
Reaction score
6,308
Location
Ireland
I dont have one of these m8 but if you have a motorised system I would imagine it would need to be set to complex and not simple in the motor settings.
 

yiddo

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
1
Is there anyone around that could go through my setup sections with me ?
 

manic01

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
12,597
Reaction score
5,774
Location
Gone to the pub!
Another one here
GUIDE TO MOTORISED DISH SETUP DM800 TUNER FOR USALS

Image Used -Blackhole V0.12

If your using DiSEqC 1.2 you will have to set-up the dish positions manually. If your using USALS it should be automatic.

Here's the USALS procedure that I used.
First make sure the dish is correctly aligned on a satellite, eg Astra 28.2E

Press Menu
Set Up
goto
Service Searching



Tuner Configuration



Choose Tuner ALPS BSBE2 (DVB-S2) - Press OK



Now for my configuration……..



Configuration Mode: Advanced
Satellite : Astra 2A/2B/2D/Eurobird 1 (28.2e)
Change LNB to LNB 1
Priority : Auto
LOF: Universal LNB
Voltage Mode: Polarization
Increased voltage: yes
Tone Mode: band
DiSEqC Mode: 1.2
Toneburst: None
Committed DiSEqC: None
Fast DiSEqC : no
Sequence repeat : no
Command order : committed toneburst
Uncomitted DiSEqC command : None
DiSEqC repeats : none

Longitude: Set this to the correct Longitude for your area.
To find the correct longitude settings for your area go to the following website
Worldwide map search, route finder and travel directions - powered by Multimap
In the "Find a Map" box at the top left of the page, enter your post code.
Select your country in the drop down box below it and click on the "Find" button.
This will display a map on the screen and below the map at the bottom right you
will see your Latitude information, example below for Postcode district:NE39 1
Lat:54:55:09N (54.91913)
Lon:1:44:55W (-1.74859)
So in this example in the Dreambox menu you'd set
Longitude: 001.748
West
Latitude : 54:550
North
Use USALS for this Sat: Yes
PRESS OK TO SAVE
Once this is set up on one satellite its easy to sort the rest.
Go back into reception settings
Highlight satellite and choose the satellite you want
The example here shows Hellas on 39.0E




Now select LNB and right to LNB 1



This will fill in the configuration with your previously set configuration
PRESS OK TO SAVE
then scroll back up to satellite
scroll left or right to another satellite
goto lnb scroll right this will automatically set that satellite up
keep repeating this on all satellites needed



Thanks to westkill
 

yiddo

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
1
thanks all, I'll go through the past couple of posts and try them and see how it goes.
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,061
Reaction score
6,308
Location
Ireland
Thanks wiz569, do I do this even though I have a motorised dish ? I thought I could use usals if I just enter the latitude and longitude ?

manic01's post is for usals m8 but I have heard of peeps having trouble using usals so the one I posted would work for non-usals :)
 

yiddo

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
1
none of those methods worked.

just went through all the sats, the only ones I get an SNR reading from are Eurobird 9 east which is 33% SNR and Hotbird 13 east which is 50%, all the rest sit at 0%.
 

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Reaction score
174
Location
essex colchester-ipswich
Back to the start. Load an image fresh. Put settings in menu that suit your dish setup. Scan for channels on a satellite. Scan for channels on other satellites.

Then after that's all working you can try channel lists or cams or whatever else you want.

If you start from the begining and still dont get any signals then you may need to try another box or get the ladders out and set the dish up ~which could now be confused and out of position.
 

leahyt8

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 19, 2005
Messages
1,002
Reaction score
40
No, I had a sat installer (company) do it. The DM side of things I was talked through step by step from a friend.

did you use the sat installer that was mentioned on a previous post - from glasgow?

regardless wot image is on they should be able to get you a signal - i managed to get 1 using a compass on 2 diff images without any prior knowledge of sat or the images, so surely they will be able to sort that for you?
 

stefblak

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
2,878
Reaction score
203
Location
North Lanarkshire
where are you m8? put on nabilosat blackhole. its a very stable image. do u need an installer? glasgow area? i got a number he will come and tune in all your stuff for about £30. pm me if u need him.
 

yiddo

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
1
Back to the start. Load an image fresh. Put settings in menu that suit your dish setup. Scan for channels on a satellite. Scan for channels on other satellites.

Then after that's all working you can try channel lists or cams or whatever else you want.

If you start from the begining and still dont get any signals then you may need to try another box or get the ladders out and set the dish up ~which could now be confused and out of position.

Tried with fresh image, firstly I reinstalled Dream Elite, it was the same, then tried Gemini and then an Enigma one, cant remember its name but it was ugly and had a sim card thingy as its boot loading screen. Anyway, all 3 didnt work.

did you use the sat installer that was mentioned on a previous post - from glasgow?

regardless wot image is on they should be able to get you a signal - i managed to get 1 using a compass on 2 diff images without any prior knowledge of sat or the images, so surely they will be able to sort that for you?

Yes, sat installer was from here earlier, couple of decent guys to be honest and very informative. I think I should be getting around 8 sats they said.

where are you m8? put on nabilosat blackhole. its a very stable image. do u need an installer? glasgow area? i got a number he will come and tune in all your stuff for about £30. pm me if u need him.

I'm in Cambuslang.

I have a further update for everyone... I managed to get a sat tuned in 28.2E. What I have to do is search for it, then fine tune it then lock and save the position. Then do a manual scan and it will pick up channels. I can only seem to fine tune 2 sats though.

Do I need an inline amp to boost my signal ?
 

stefblak

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
2,878
Reaction score
203
Location
North Lanarkshire
do u want a number m8? ill pm it anyway you can choose.
 
TEST
Top