ITV HD on your HD technomate

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,685
Reaction score
3,498
Location
The edge.
shamelessly ripped from another forum (where someone ripped it from another) so all credit to the original author, whoever that may be

Right...this is copied an posted from another forum where someone has got it working on the CT 5000...

Quote:
So I use the free Clarke Tech NDF Editor from their web site and their utility. Here are the steps:

For CT NDFEdit:

a. tune in so you get Brit Shorts etc

b. take a copy of NDF

c. goto transponder 11.428 H

d. Make name ITV HD

e. Set up channel

Service ID: 0x290e

Service Type TV

PMT PID [leave blank]

PCR PID: 0x0d49

Video PID: 0x4d49

Audio PID: 0x0d4a

Check Mark AC3

Lastly and most importantly check the box, "Don't Update Video / Audio PIDs"
f. download to box and enjoy .

Basically there seems to be a difference in what people get the box to do via other setting editors than the CT one and the PMT PID being left blank was important, whilst the don't update audio and video PIDs stops the box being knocked out I think by the H.222... I think.
I can't test it until I get home. If you use NDFEDIT you should be able to confirm his settings

I have been copying and pasting the settings into Clarke Tech Editor Studio.. and have only had probs at the video pid where the posted result = 19785 which the software won't let you use.

I think you have to use NDFEDIT on your channel list to get 0x4d49 into video pid. But it won't work in the Clarke Tech Studio manager after you modify it.

Then you need to upload it.
 

psham

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 15, 2008
Messages
149
Reaction score
2
just read somewhere that if you scan 11428 ITVHD wil be added if you have latest patch installed..
Going to try later when i get home.
 

carlos

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Messages
2,495
Reaction score
179
Location
Liverpool
worked for me too. have just renamed it now.

Just got no sound at the mo but remember seein a post in here somewhere bout just changing a couple of settings. will have a scout around.


sorted. just changed the digital audio to pcm. got sound now
 
Last edited:

bigboris

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
306
Reaction score
2
hd

Hi just read above postings, but whats on itv hd i cant find any listings
Thanks Boris
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
are you guys still getting ITV HD ?
just read this


ALL FUTURE ITV HD PROGRAMMES WILL ONLY BE ON OFFICIAL FREESAT BOXES.

HUMAX FOXSAT-HD BOX.

GRUNDIG GUFSAT HD BOX.

BUSH HD DIGITAL BOX.

GOODMANS HD - SD BOXES
 

carlos

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Messages
2,495
Reaction score
179
Location
Liverpool
are you guys still getting ITV HD ?
just read this


ALL FUTURE ITV HD PROGRAMMES WILL ONLY BE ON OFFICIAL FREESAT BOXES.

HUMAX FOXSAT-HD BOX.

GRUNDIG GUFSAT HD BOX.

BUSH HD DIGITAL BOX.

GOODMANS HD - SD BOXES

Yes m8 just been watchin the match on it. got a TM 6900
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
Cheers guys :)

the info I was reading was wrong then lol

glad you guys still get it :)
 
TEST
Top