ITV free-to-air ...at last

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#1
Ok guys its free at last. Just in time for the footy tonight too :). ITV1, ITV2, ITV3 (and the new ITV4 from tonight) are all free-to-air right now, no card needed :Cheers: .
Enjoy.
 

chrome307

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Likes
6
#2
Which sat do I need to rescan for 28e ???

Confused a bit as you mention in the Sky forum

"Has Sky made a good decision for once?? Cant believe it, but Sky 3 has been added and is currently free-to-view. So its not free-to-air you do need a ftv smartcard and digibox. "

chrome
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2005
Messages
0
Likes
0
#3
its always been fta mate via camd3.189 on dreambox and the latest keys and accordint to sky 28.2 itv 4 is going to be shown on men and motors for most of the time so im unsure u need a fta ariel for uk to get it as far as i know
 

yashsmash

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 11, 2005
Messages
404
Likes
0
#4
ITV 4 Kicks off with Champions League Match
Chelsea vs Real Betis

Best start, majority will be tunning in for this
 

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#5
footylad said:
its always been fta mate via camd3.189 on dreambox and the latest keys and accordint to sky 28.2 itv 4 is going to be shown on men and motors for most of the time so im unsure u need a fta ariel for uk to get it as far as i know
Your posts get worse by the day footylad :( whats next? you got a digibox that clears everything inc ppv with no card? All satellite signals are to be switched off due to radiation?
 

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#6
@Chrome, if you scan Astra 2D 28.2east, or the best frequency for manual scan is 10758 V 22000 5/6 and that will find you ITV1 and ITV2 :).
 

chrome307

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Likes
6
#7
LOL...........did a scan about 7.10pm all off them turned up......lovely picture quality on my equipment.........the only prob was I had to find ITV4 as it was named 10100 ( some numbers anyway), which I found after viewing all the channels on Astra (sore thumb). After that I wanted to rename it............how ???

Looked in the menu and found the Rename PID's.......followed that through, but couldn't work out how to change the numbers to words (my day job uses my brain.....none left for home LOL)..........anyway pressed OK (slip of the thumb) and then saw the keyboard.........no once again I am a happy bunny :)

chrome

PS......Pinkhelmets/Digidude......hobby??? ........started to take over my life LOL
 

kwerrett

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 20, 2004
Messages
108
Likes
0
#8
Thanx for the info Pinky, on the ball as always. Got all the new channels without a problem. Any news when C4 & C5 might be coming on?
 

chrome307

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Likes
6
#9
I saw somewhere that C4+5 are tied up with a contract with SLY for the next two years and therefore are stuck.........anyway Freeview boxes are cheap and plentiful !!

chrome :)
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2005
Messages
0
Likes
0
#10
pinkhelmets said:
Your posts get worse by the day footylad :( whats next? you got a digibox that clears everything inc ppv with no card? All satellite signals are to be switched off due to radiation?
sorry its what i heard thats all i was just peculating :mad:
 
TEST
Top