Is My Unit Solo2 SE bricked

pattod

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 17, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Hi , I have , what I believe is a solo2 Se Clone, I did an online software update and after that the unit shows the Black Hole logo and then the screen goes blank. Is there anyway to recover this
 

AJT

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
4,321
Reaction score
2,060
Location
KIDDERMINSTER
Hi , I have , what I believe is a solo2 Se Clone, I did an online software update and after that the unit shows the Black Hole logo and then the screen goes blank. Is there anyway to recover this

Yes you have bricked it by doing inbox update you have installed time bomb that wipes the flash..
As far as I'm aware the only cure is to replace the flash chip..which is a complete pain....
To make sure try flashing a clone safe image for your box see if it will work..if not then it's had it mate..
 

pattod

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 17, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Thanks AJT, do you know if there are instruction on how to replace the flash chip
 

AJT

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
4,321
Reaction score
2,060
Location
KIDDERMINSTER
Thanks AJT, do you know if there are instruction on how to replace the flash chip

Search the threads on here mate there is loads of topics regarding this..
It's no easy task mate I've been there myself unless you have all the kit and know what your doing it may be best to get a new chip and take to a repair shop..
There are also a few video tutorials on you tube..search solo 2 flash chip flash CI.
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
15,130
Reaction score
10,467
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Hi , I have , what I believe is a solo2 Se Clone, I did an online software update and after that the unit shows the Black Hole logo and then the screen goes blank. Is there anyway to recover this

If it is getting to the blackhole logo then its not bricked as it has passed the bootloader stage.

It just needs reflashing.
 

bibo

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
30
Reaction score
1
hi,
I may can continue in this matter, becouse I have a simular problem.
My Vu+ solo se V2 ( original) does not react anymore. If I switch it on it shows only the front on LED (white), further it react with remote control.
I'am unable to flash a new image the usb's are not working. My questions: is it possible to flash seriell, perhaps an internal connectionpoint and ,or
jtag installation?

greatings
bibo
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
15,130
Reaction score
10,467
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
hi,
I may can continue in this matter, becouse I have a simular problem.
My Vu+ solo se V2 ( original) does not react anymore. If I switch it on it shows only the front on LED (white), further it react with remote control.
I'am unable to flash a new image the usb's are not working. My questions: is it possible to flash seriell, perhaps an internal connectionpoint and ,or
jtag installation?

greatings
bibo
No serial reflash but it should be possible with jtag although ive no jtag experience with the V2 or i have the bootloader files needed.
 
TEST
Top