Is it a clone or original

Worzel

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Location
Sarf East
Guys,

Have recently purchased this dm800 hd pvr and have paid original dm money for it.
I cant flash an image on it, have tried 3 times and 3 different images.

I'm sure it said BL59 at one point and then it said 75. I decided to look at the SIM inside and its a white sim with AP4 on one edge and other writing in the middle, I cant get it out to look properly as its been glued down from the top with some black gloop.

Have been reading a s*** load of posts from all over the place and not just in this forum to seek if I may have been sold a clone but its difficult to tell.

When getting the ERROR NO CA FOUND on the front of the box I am following the instructions but at the end its the same result.

Any ideas much appreciated.

Worzel
 

Worzel

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Location
Sarf East

Thanks for that Treats, nice one.
I've got nothing against clones but when you have paid original money thats what you want and as far as I can see mine is original, pheeww!

I'm still searching for a way to get it to flash but i'm struggling, have tried allsorts with the null modem rs232 but still getting the same outcome ERROR -> NO CA FOUND ERR01
*look at www.7020.com*

Will keep searching
 

treats

Member ++
Joined
Jul 22, 2005
Messages
219
Reaction score
11
On mine (clone) when i got Error -> NO CA FOUND ERR01,
I used dreamUp with Null modem just to wake the box up, then connected to the box via ethernet and web browser as you normally do to flash them.

I'm sure there is a tutorial on here about NO CA FOUND ERRO1
 

Worzel

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Location
Sarf East
out of interest, have u tried using the ip address to flash?

Yep, that was the first thing I tried with Bally12345's instructions. but nothings working.
Have read about 3 tuts on the err01 no ca found and most are saying the same.

I think my BL is an old one, im sure it said 59. could I flash a newer one?

I could be flashing PLI jades, newnigma and blackhole images that need a higher BL. Does this theory sound correct?
HELP!!
 

wolftje

DW Member ++
Joined
Dec 12, 2008
Messages
1,098
Reaction score
385
Location
Belgium, The land of waffles ! Really ?
HI

I have had this error myself !

ERROR -> NO CA FOUND ERR01

It means you have an original dm800Hd with the security chip giving problems after an installation of an Image.

You could try to install another bootloader (second stage) By serial
you can find it here in attachment : 2nd_stage_pack

using the patched dreamup ... or using the original, Try it out ?

If i remember correctly you will need to use miniweb if the serial fails. So you need to give the DM at boot stage a dhcp adress ...

If no go,

Contact Dream Media for replacement ! They will replace (3 weeks min)
 

Worzel

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Location
Sarf East
HI

I have had this error myself !

ERROR -> NO CA FOUND ERR01

It means you have an original dm800Hd with the security chip giving problems after an installation of an Image.

You could try to install another bootloader (second stage) By serial
you can find it here in attachment : 2nd_stage_pack

using the patched dreamup ... or using the original, Try it out ?

If i remember correctly you will need to use miniweb if the serial fails. So you need to give the DM at boot stage a dhcp adress ...

If no go,

Contact Dream Media for replacement ! They will replace (3 weeks min)

Ok, tried all that, the patched 2nd stage dreamup but the last one I have not heard of...

so, use a miniweb and give the DM a dhcp address at boot stage. WTF... I have no idea.
How do you do that ?

I am thinking buying this box was a big mistake I might just get rid of it and look for a box thats easier.
Any suggestions on an box for idiots?
 

pervez

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
361
Reaction score
2
Ok, tried all that, the patched 2nd stage dreamup but the last one I have not heard of...

so, use a miniweb and give the DM a dhcp address at boot stage. WTF... I have no idea.
How do you do that ?

I am thinking buying this box was a big mistake I might just get rid of it and look for a box thats easier.
Any suggestions on an box for idiots?

hi m8 where did u buy this box and how old is the box
 

pervez

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
361
Reaction score
2
Got it from satellite superstore and had it about 3 weeks.

hi m8 if its only 3 weeks old then u should talk to tham they suould help u m8 how much did u pay for the box
 

Worzel

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Location
Sarf East
hi m8 if its only 3 weeks old then u should talk to tham they suould help u m8 how much did u pay for the box

I probably paid way over the top, and to be honest didnt even think of getting in contact with them.
You know what these companies are like, they will probably say "because you've fiddled with the box its made the policy void" or something along those lines.

The trouble is if help is at hand they will probably want the box back, then you have to wait a couple of weeks, then they send you a brand new box that you have to flash again to get it up to speed. and knowing me I will give it a bad flash and i'll be back to square one, lol
But thanks for your concern! and if I still have problems with it I shall send it back!

Worzel. :proud:
 

pervez

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
361
Reaction score
2
I probably paid way over the top, and to be honest didnt even think of getting in contact with them.
You know what these companies are like, they will probably say "because you've fiddled with the box its made the policy void" or something along those lines.

The trouble is if help is at hand they will probably want the box back, then you have to wait a couple of weeks, then they send you a brand new box that you have to flash again to get it up to speed. and knowing me I will give it a bad flash and i'll be back to square one, lol
But thanks for your concern! and if I still have problems with it I shall send it back!

Worzel. :proud:

hi m8 i only ask u price boz if u boght it as original and its clone then u have right to talk to tham i think if its original box then all u do is just put original image and thats it there is a way u can chack clone or original use this link Authenticity test | dream-multimedia-tv.de
 
TEST
Top