• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Ip Adress

kinel

Member +
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Likes
10
#1
Hi all,does anyone know how to find the ip on a dreambox,whilst connected to a pc,with a ethernet cable.I cannot view the dreambox to check the usual way.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Likes
65
#2
have you hooked up the dreambox directly to your PC?

If you have, then you will run into problems. Probably (and I am just assuming here) you have an ethernet patch cable to connect them both. If this is the case, then they wont speak to eachother. To do this, you would need to use what is known as a cross-over cable. But, this wouldnt solve the problem of assigning an IP address to it.

Alternatively, if you have two cables and a router, you can simply hook the dreambox upto your router and access it this way.

Can you post some more info about this?
 

kinel

Member +
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Likes
10
#3
have you hooked up the dreambox directly to your PC?

If you have, then you will run into problems. Probably (and I am just assuming here) you have an ethernet patch cable to connect them both. If this is the case, then they wont speak to eachother. To do this, you would need to use what is known as a cross-over cable. But, this wouldnt solve the problem of assigning an IP address to it.

Alternatively, if you have two cables and a router, you can simply hook the dreambox upto your router and access it this way.

Can you post some more info about this?
i am using a cross over cable m8
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Likes
65
#4
ok, so the you will need to assign a static IP to the PC and to the dreambox to get going.

What version of windows are you using?
 

kinel

Member +
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Likes
10
#5
I dont think your following me m8,what i need is a way of talking to the dreambox via a cross over cable to try and locate its ip,there must be some way of pinging one to the other,there was a tut on here before but i cant find it ,maybe it was in the cable section.:confused:
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Likes
65
#6
I am following you, the dreambox wont have an ip unless you have set one. If you have set it, then you would already know what that value is.

You also need to set a static ip on your PC as well, to enable communication.

So, you need to set the ip on your pc first, then set it on your dreambox and your away.

If you want to let everyone know what version of windows you have, I can help you set it on your pc if you havent already done so.
 

aftermath

DW Member +
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
2,711
Likes
16
#7
I dont think your following me m8,what i need is a way of talking to the dreambox via a cross over cable to try and locate its ip,there must be some way of pinging one to the other,there was a tut on here before but i cant find it ,maybe it was in the cable section.:confused:
Get yourself a Null Modem cable, and download a programme called Dreamup on there own web page ( search google ).

Its the only way .

sorry miss read post.


you need to go into advanced setup on dreambox, and the communication, untick the DHCP, and change the IP address to 1 above your PCs IP
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Likes
65
#8
Get yourself a Null Modem cable, and download a programme called Dreamup on there own web page ( search google ).

Its the only way .
you can flash via a x-over cable surely? If I can do mine over the lan, this chap should be able to do his via a cable alone.
 

aftermath

DW Member +
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
2,711
Likes
16
#10
Are you meaning your box has frozen during a flash, and you need to get the IP to connect via a network or crossover cable ?

if thats the case you will only recover it with a null modem cable and dreamup
 

kinel

Member +
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Likes
10
#11
I am following you, the dreambox wont have an ip unless you have set one. If you have set it, then you would already know what that value is.

You also need to set a static ip on your PC as well, to enable communication.

So, you need to set the ip on your pc first, then set it on your dreambox and your away.

If you want to let everyone know what version of windows you have, I can help you set it on your pc if you havent already done so.
I am using xp but i have set my ip,that is not the problem,the only life i get out of the box is with a crossover cable
 

aftermath

DW Member +
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
2,711
Likes
16
#12
so you can connect to your DM via a crossover cable ?

you can get a programme called flash wizard pro, and flash the box using that.

Or ftp the image to the tmp folder on the box, then rename it to root.cramfs

then using your remote control, menu /setup /advanced setup / software update / manual update.
 

oneman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
7,504
Likes
103
#13
I am going to guess that you are not getting any output to the screen ?

If the DB was set to DHCP then either you need plug it (and your PC) into a router or install a DHCP server on the PC (enabling internet connection sharing will also do this).

If the DB was static then you will need to configure your PC to be on the same subnet as the DW else the connection is not going to work.

Either way, you will need to a 'ping sweep' which will get you IP/machine name fo , there are some free ones you can find with google.
 

kinel

Member +
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Likes
10
#14
I am going to guess that you are not getting any output to the screen ?

If the DB was set to DHCP then either you need plug it (and your PC) into a router or install a DHCP server on the PC (enabling internet connection sharing will also do this).

If the DB was static then you will need to configure your PC to be on the same subnet as the DW else the connection is not going to work.

Either way, you will need to a 'ping sweep' which will get you IP/machine name fo , there are some free ones you can find with google.
Thanks m8 thats the answer to my question