ip address unconfirmed in network test.Help

andyfuk

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
1,279
Reaction score
42
Location
East Midlands
I
I did a network test, yesterday was fine but today i get this,i know im doing something wrong.

LAN Adapter
Intergrated Ethernet/ and theres a tick in the box

Local Network
connected/ and theres a tick in the box

DCHP
Got this disabled with X in box

IP Address
unconfirmed/ and theres a X in the box

Namesever
unconfirmed/ and theres a X in the box

Ive typed in my ip address in laptop and get the dreamboxes ip address but keep getting the same errors no matter how many times i go though the wizard set up.

Any advice please fellas its doing my head in.

Andy.
 

D1GG3R

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
1,921
Reaction score
664
Location
not a bloody clue?
have you tried with the dhcp enabled? just to see whay happens??

what are you trying to do??
 
Last edited:

andyfuk

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
1,279
Reaction score
42
Location
East Midlands
have you tried with the dhcp enabled? just to see whay happens??

Its working ok on the dm 500 but this is on a dm800hd and it wont work.

Had a few issues since set up and was working fine other day but since then done several factory resets and reflashed several images.

Pain in the arse as the dm 500 has bad snr only getting high 60s so wont lock.

Wish this stuff was plug and play it would be so much easier lol

Andy.
 

D1GG3R

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
1,921
Reaction score
664
Location
not a bloody clue?
only worked with DM500 and DM600 mate sorry...

with both of them, its just a case of put in the ip and off you go....

I must try and 800

could it be a faulty box??? looks like it if it works one min but and not the next?
 

andyfuk

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
1,279
Reaction score
42
Location
East Midlands
only worked with DM500 and DM600 mate sorry...

with both of them, its just a case of put in the ip and off you go....

I must try and 800

could it be a faulty box??? looks like it if it works one min but and not the next?

Im using homeplugs but i just did a software update on the dm 500 and it connected ok.

Swapped to the dm 800 and it wont connect.Used the same settings barring the ip address and made sure it dont clash with anything else.

Flashed it again this morning and it pings ok so got me scratching my head.

Andy.
 

D1GG3R

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
1,921
Reaction score
664
Location
not a bloody clue?
very strange???

have you tried without the home plugs?? ie, just a big ethernet cable??

just a thought? worth a try??
 

andyfuk

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
1,279
Reaction score
42
Location
East Midlands
very strange???

have you tried without the home plugs?? ie, just a big ethernet cable??

just a thought? worth a try??

Got it back again now when i reflashed and started from the beginning but didnt put anything new in but strange.

Andy.
 
TEST
Top