Installing Tomtom on Windows CE 5.0 or CE 6.0

imranrasool

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 28, 2007
Messages
1,017
Reaction score
11
Location
Few miles from the City Centre??
Hiya guys,

I have just brought myself a new Passat. And am intending to change the unit to a OEM unit which does well alot more than my current unit. It comes with built in gps etc with sat nav but am a long time user of Tomtom so was wondering whether someone could help.

The link for the item is

2 Din Car DVD/GPS/DVB Player VW GOLF/SCIROCCO/PASSAT on eBay (end time 27-Mar-10 14:45:35 GMT)

It has a SD Card slot amongst other things which can be used to install Tomtom I have been told. Has anyone brought a similar device and installed Tomtom any help would be greatly appreciated.

Or maybe you have another device with Windows CE 6.0 or similar on it and have installed Tomtom on it? Would love to hear from you.

Thanks and Kindest Regards
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,027
Location
London
Use the same tomtom as the navigo thread mate.

Only thing you may need to fraff around with is the com port settings but first try with default settings.

But i know for sure WIN CE is tomtom compatible. (7.45 i think. not tried 7.9 but imsure it probably will work).

Give me a shout once you got it i'll help you out if you need
 

imranrasool

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 28, 2007
Messages
1,017
Reaction score
11
Location
Few miles from the City Centre??
Use the same tomtom as the navigo thread mate.

Only thing you may need to fraff around with is the com port settings but first try with default settings.

But i know for sure WIN CE is tomtom compatible. (7.45 i think. not tried 7.9 but imsure it probably will work).

Give me a shout once you got it i'll help you out if you need

Hiya bud,

Thanks for your post. Having done further research I have established it is definitely compatible and am looking forward to trying it out.

I have ordered the item today and should be here in no more than 14 days and will be in contact if I have any problems.

Am so accustomed you using Tomtom I just dont like anything else even though the unit comes with igo 8 which I've been told is excellent.

By the way if anyone else has a passat and wants one of these units, the guy not only did me an excellent price but have to admit the customer service was unbelievable. Very very helpful guy.

Thanks and Kindest regards

Imran
 

HappyH

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2006
Messages
3,681
Reaction score
6,792
Igo's got a pretty good rep but if you're used to TT I'd go with it. Rough rule of thumb is if it's got a card slot (normally SD) it can be hacked to run TT. Plus no real danger of bricking the unit if you keep the original card & play with another one.
HH.
 

imranrasool

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 28, 2007
Messages
1,017
Reaction score
11
Location
Few miles from the City Centre??
Igo's got a pretty good rep but if you're used to TT I'd go with it. Rough rule of thumb is if it's got a card slot (normally SD) it can be hacked to run TT. Plus no real danger of bricking the unit if you keep the original card & play with another one.
HH.

Yeah have heard good things about igo so will try that before reverting to tomtom.

I'm used to messing with tomtom on mobile phones, like i have on my current x1. Stopped messing around with pdas so thought i'd ask first, but like your rule of thumb definitely the best way to put it.

I will no doubt be back to report how it goes and maybe asking for some help if I get really stuck.

Thanks for the reply bud.
 

prash_2k

Member ++
Joined
Nov 2, 2005
Messages
374
Reaction score
3
hi guys i just brought a siimilar item. How did you get along imranrasool?

I've been trying all day but cant figure out how to install to the SD card got any tips?
 

imranrasool

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 28, 2007
Messages
1,017
Reaction score
11
Location
Few miles from the City Centre??
hi guys i just brought a siimilar item. How did you get along imranrasool?

I've been trying all day but cant figure out how to install to the SD card got any tips?

Hiya mate, for the moment I have installed TomTom 6. I simply put all the files straight onto SD Card and it worked. Installed the speed cameras and zip folder and its excellent at the moment.

Am pushed for time at the moment, but am definitely going to mess about with tomtom 7 but am happy for now. I did try igo8 it looked amazing and seemed to be running great, but it didnt have postcode search which is important for me. Maybe there is a version with it but i simply dont know as dont have much experience of it.

If you need any help give me a heads up matey.
 

ph_elec

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 20, 2010
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hi all. I also have bought an double din radio from Chine for Toyota Avensis.
I have alwayes used TomTom, and this car radio should be able to run TomTom 7, but I can't get it working. The Carradio used WIN CE 6.00 and use a SD card for navigation.
It works OK with IGO, but TomTom I know for weel and would like it to run TT on the car radio. I have downloaded different forms of TT, and I can start TT up, but can not activate card. I have tried a version called mobilenavigation.exe, this could find card, but a error mesage "Not enough memory" was written, and then program stopped.
Can someone explain what version of TT we have to use for those China radioes? I mean is it PDA or PNA or mobile, and where can we download test version ? Thanks a lot all.
Regards
PH
 

linxeh

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 27, 2010
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
. I did try igo8 it looked amazing and seemed to be running great, but it didnt have postcode search which is important for me. Maybe there is a version with it but i simply dont know as dont have much experience of it.


On my iGo8 I can do postcode search in the "City" dialog (ie find place, then put the postcode instead of the City name). Hope that helps someone!
 

Captin

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
3,388
Reaction score
941
Location
Weston Village
Forget ebay for these items, ebay is too expensive.

There are lots of wholesale dropshippers that will sell single items to non-resellers, here's an example,

Wholesale-Car PC for VW PASSAT B6 with Windows CE OS digital screen car dvd car dvd system

total cost including shipping from china to UK = $430.24 = £285.68
ebay total price including shipping from china to UK = £396.49

Why pay ebay prices when you can buy from the people the ebay sellers buy from yourself and save a packet.
 

Computool

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hiya mate, for the moment I have installed TomTom 6. I simply put all the files straight onto SD Card and it worked. Installed the speed cameras and zip folder and its excellent at the moment.

Am pushed for time at the moment, but am definitely going to mess about with tomtom 7 but am happy for now. I did try igo8 it looked amazing and seemed to be running great, but it didnt have postcode search which is important for me. Maybe there is a version with it but i simply dont know as dont have much experience of it.

If you need any help give me a heads up matey.
Hi,

I am new to this forum.

I have just bought the same DVD,GPS double DIN unit, from Hong Kong, for my Leon. It arrives in the next few days (I hope!)

TT technical support say 'unit not supported, and basically 'not interested'

The unit comes with Igo pre-istalled on an SD card, but like you, I have a preference for TT.
I intend to buy Navigator 6, but would like to know (step-by-step) how you loaded the software onto SD card.

Navigator 6 comes on DVD version, or Mini-SD, does the choice make a difference?

Did you get Nav 7 to work?

Any help much appreciated.


Regards AJ
 

ZAKI

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 18, 2010
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hi Guys

I've just been given a copy of TomTom Truck v815 with Navcore 8.070.9589
Can anyone help me instal it on my pocket PC which has GPS capabilities?

Thanks:banana:
 

matt1980

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
158
Reaction score
2
hi all just got me one of these double din radio from Chine have put tomtom 7 on it and all working fine for about 5 mins of driving then the screen frezzes but alli have to do is tuch the screen and start up again. any one any idear what that might be also is there a way to get ride of the low battery keep flashing thanks
 

chrisb310222

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 4, 2011
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hi i have just purcahsed a chinese double din to fit a vw golf mk5. i believe it is possible to install tom tom on this device but i have been unable to locate the correct version of tom tom software to do this. can someone please point me in the right direction. thanks in advance :Wave:
 

Captin

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
3,388
Reaction score
941
Location
Weston Village
If your unit id windows ce 6 then I dont think there is a proper working version yet.

I would go with IGO or IGO Primo, IMH both are better than tomtom and dont need hackign to get working, just download the program, put them on your device and thats it. There are updated maps for Igo from Q2 2011, I dont know how upto date tomtom's are.

Have a look at mobilepassion they have all the latest programs and maps.
 

hatab

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2001
Messages
6,273
Reaction score
538
Location
UK
it is personal preference on these things but as Captin says igo8 or igo primo imho are the dogz and a doddle to install, no faffing about with crack files etc just put it on and away you go.

i have igo8 running on a old navman icn520 and also on my netbook with a gps dongle.

@Captin thanks for the heads up on Q2 maps ill have a look for them, are they TA or navteq ?
 
Last edited:

Captin

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
3,388
Reaction score
941
Location
Weston Village
@Captin thanks for the heads up on Q2 maps ill have a look for them, are they TA or navteq ?

It's Navteq for the Q2 and TA is Q4, I got both from mobilepassion forum. You can also get all the rest of the files from there too, 3d buildings and stuff. I've also used a daytime and nightime skin on my 7" gps unit, using IGO Primo 1.2, which makes it look better than the built-in skin. I've also installed the newer voices that announce the road names in a natural voice.
 

cboy

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
329
Reaction score
2
It's Navteq for the Q2 and TA is Q4, I got both from mobilepassion forum. You can also get all the rest of the files from there too, 3d buildings and stuff. I've also used a daytime and nightime skin on my 7" gps unit, using IGO Primo 1.2, which makes it look better than the built-in skin. I've also installed the newer voices that announce the road names in a natural voice.
all ink are dead on that forum anychance of a pm with a link?
 

darekk

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2012
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
any chance to run TomTom on a Medion P5460 ?
 
TEST
Top