Inputting c:line? Help please

crisscross

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 11, 2009
Messages
58
Reaction score
1
It's been over a year since I last messed with my TM600 and in that thime I have gone pretty senile.

I have also had my laptop nicked so I have lost all the software I used to use too.

I have a c:line that I want to add, but I am buggered if I can remember how!

All I can remember is that it used to go in the var / etc folder but I can't for the life of me think what software I need or where I can download it.

Please help as I feel pretty dumb.
 

fdlsys

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
150
Reaction score
2
(Dreambox Control Centre) DCC-E2 v1.20 by BernyR.
It has built-in FTP, Telnet & some simple tools.
And it's Enigma 1 & 2 compatible.
 
Last edited:

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,487
Location
The edge.
turn the receiver off, press and hold the power button and turn it back on, wait for a number to appear, in a web browser type 192.168.1.number (assuming your network is 192.168.1.xx) and youll be greeted by the receivers miniweb, at the bottom click cccam config, in the window that opens, paste your line, and click add

turn the power off and back on as normal, and your line is in and active ;)
 

installer

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
150
turn the receiver off, press and hold the power button and turn it back on


turn off at mains for this procedure, not the on off button on front.... hold that 1 in when re-powering up at mains..
 

crisscross

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 11, 2009
Messages
58
Reaction score
1
Thanks guys ..... but if only it were that simple!

Followed the step by step guide from digidude ( which seems so much easier than ftp'ing from filezilla) and managed to input the new lines.

But still only got free to air stuff working.

In the miniweb I can see the new lines listed in the section
Account View Only in /var/etc/CCcam.cfg
fifth from the top with some older ( I presume ) lines on top of them

In the
All View in /var/etc/CCcam.cfg
they are at the end.

Any clues as to whatI am doing wrong please?
 
Last edited:

nistleboy

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 4, 2010
Messages
1,504
Reaction score
403
Location
was manchester now n.i.
hi criss+
i ussually use dcc hook lab to router then dreambox etc.find all ur ips by hitting start button,run,type cmd.then ipconfig/all will bring up ur ips.start dcc and login ussr and pass.hit ftp go to var/etc and manually edit ur cccam cfg and save.i usually delete all in there first.this is a bit of time but it works.looking at digidudes seems a lot easier.
nistleboy:Cheers:
 

CSB

Member +
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
170
Reaction score
4
Location
W London
It's been over a year since I last messed with my TM600 and in that thime I have gone pretty senile.

I have also had my laptop nicked so I have lost all the software I used to use too.

I have a c:line that I want to add, but I am buggered if I can remember how!

All I can remember is that it used to go in the var / etc folder but I can't for the life of me think what software I need or where I can download it.

Please help as I feel pretty dumb.

I have used this for a little while, its quick and it works.

csb
 

crisscross

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 11, 2009
Messages
58
Reaction score
1
Thanks for all the advise.

Still no joy, so now not sure if it is a fault with the lines, the box or me!

Any idea how I can tell which of those three is wrong, please.
 

CSB

Member +
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
170
Reaction score
4
Location
W London
Have you had a look on the server tab on CCcam info (blue pannel addon).
 

crisscross

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 11, 2009
Messages
58
Reaction score
1
Update: Just tried a new test c:line and that isn't working either so it looks like it's something I am doing wrong, like I say I haven't updated my system for months so not sure if that would make a difference - although I am not sure how to do it either so Catch 22.
 

CSB

Member +
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
170
Reaction score
4
Location
W London
Nope, but open to suggestions. How do I do this and what should I be looking for please?

Hi there,

if you haven't already, download it from the blue panel (press blue butto twice) its in the addons section.

Once installed you'll find it in the yellow button menu. The server tab will show if your lines are connected. Red dot for no, Green dot for yes.

When your in the blue panel you might want to download CCcam 2.1.4 full as well. You will need to change to this cam in the cam menu (press blue button once), before you can use it. This will probably over write your CCcam.cfg, so you will need to put your lines back in. Really easy with the lines manager, just cut and paste each one at a time and save.
 

installer

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
150
press blue button check that default softcam is cccam 2.1.x.x press green to save and restart cam.
 

crisscross

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 11, 2009
Messages
58
Reaction score
1
Many thanks for all the advice.

It turned out to be a problem with the cline, but at least it showed me how out of touch I am with the tm box, some reading to do me thinks.
 
TEST
Top