ifa help please

freeda

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
278
Reaction score
3
help for for some reason i can not get ifa to work i have use it befor some time ago i have read the tuts and still no joy i just keep getting "

given up boot net failed

in a loop

any help please

thanks gazza
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
Strike one.
This is the downloads section FOR FILES ONLY; please read the sticky threads as they are there for a purpose!

Thread now moved to DBOX2 main section...
.. replies welcome

Liam
 

freeda

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
278
Reaction score
3
oops sorry liam not awake spending way to long trying to get my dbox back to life :(
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
No worries everyone makes mistakes :)
Can anyone help him as I'm slightly busy at the mo...

Liam
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,397
Reaction score
464
1.Install IFA in to C:/ and Add IFA to the exceptions in windows firewall,then turn the firewall off,
2.Disable ALL antivirus programs...If you have any Norton crapware disable worm blocking aswell....you might even have to
unistall it this includes systemworks aswell
3.Disable any popup stoppers.
4.Give your pc network card a static ip.
IE:pC ip:192.168.1.201
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
set to 10baseT_halfduplex
5.Disable any other network cards you have installed including wireless
6.Ethernet crossover cable connected
7.Nullmodem cable connected
8.Turn off box,
9.Put Image in C:/
10.Start IFA
11.Select networkcard
12.Tick nullmodem
13.Select image in C:/
14.Press ok if it goes to a comm window turn on the box.
15.If you dont get flashing in the lcd on the box then something is still blocking the network
Hope this helps.
 

krazylegz

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,521
Reaction score
34
Location
teletubbie land
hit the nail right on the head fergalsworld. also a little point if you do have norton crapware on i couldn't get mine to flash untill i reformatted hdd to remove all the traces it leaves on after uninstalling
 

ford

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Hi Leefield.

Couldn't help but notice your answer that makes perfect sense.
I made this mistake by trying to flash my 2 nokia's with a lappy with norton, and a USB to serial dongle.
1 has kein(no)system, amd the other gets stuck in Sportster boot.
Been pulling my hair out over this, and hope my boxes arn't trashed, although unlikely!
All my settings are correct as well, but no joy.
Tried IFA with nwk cross cable, and nullmodem to no avail.

Looks lie i need to borrow a un nortoned lappy with serial/nic interfaces.

Any advice for me on this please???

Cheers.

Ford...
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,397
Reaction score
464
@leefield and @ford
There is a norton removal proggy
That saves you resorting to those drastic measures
I will post it in the downloads section if allowed.
 
Last edited:

krazylegz

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,521
Reaction score
34
Location
teletubbie land
just try and use someone else's pc or laptop that hasn't had norton on. or reformatt hdd. when i tried to unistall it on mine it just wouldn't work as it seems to leave traces in registry and so on. so as soon as i formatted it worked first time

hope this helps m8
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
Fergalsworld you are free to post any files that may be of use to other members.
 

krazylegz

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,521
Reaction score
34
Location
teletubbie land
yeah fergalsworls i seen that somewhere on here but only after i uninstalled. not bothered now anyway norton was shite and a system hog. i now use pc cillin 2005 and it's nice and light on system resources
 

ford

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Fergalsworld said:
@leefield and @ford
There is a norton removal proggy knocking about somewhere
That saves you resorting to those drastic measures
I will post it in the downloads section if allowed.
Great stuff if you can please.
Am new to this, but also computer/electronics literate.

Hope i can recover the situation.

BTW. This is a great forum, with lots of helpful people.

I hope i can contribute something in return soon.

Cheers again..

Ford....
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,397
Reaction score
464
Just uploaded to the downloads section.
Hope this helps.
 

ford

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Fergalsworld said:
Just uploaded to the downloads section.
Hope this helps.
Wonderful mate.

May even cure some of the probs on this win2k machine eversince i tried to install norton.

Will report.

Thanks again.


Ford...
 

ford

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Fergalsworld said:
Just uploaded to the downloads section.
Hope this helps.
Downloads section seems to be down at the mo'

Will try a bit later:Cheers: :Cheers:


Ford...
 

freeda

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
278
Reaction score
3
thanks fergalsworld you was right norton strikes again i needed to disable worm protect disabled it and all is well thanks for the info

ps what s a better antivirus than norton im getting rather p---ed with norton

cheers gary
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,397
Reaction score
464
I use McAfee myself and dont get any issues once i have disabled it.
Hope this helps.
 

ford

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
@fergalsworld

Fergalsworld said:
@leefield and @ford
There is a norton removal proggy
That saves you resorting to those drastic measures
I will post it in the downloads section if allowed.
Hello mate.

For ages on this win 2k machine, i couldn't access add remove programs, and various media players.

When i ran your removal tool, it rectified these problems.

I cannot thank you enough my friend.

No to try to get these boxes working.

Ford:Cheers: :Cheers: :Cheers:
 

ford

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Finally!

Hi Guys.

managed to get 1 box to flash so far at work, on an unnortoned machine.
Real easy too!
After my shift at home, will try the services .xml for my area.

I must say, this forum is the best so far, and thanks for all the help again.

Ford:Cheers: :Cheers:
 
TEST
Top