hyper terminal

tremo1984

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 27, 2008
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
does any body no if vista has hyper terminal
looked every were but no joy
 

Psy

Member ++
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
177
Reaction score
3
Location
The Dark Side
Telnet terminal

Vista doesn't have terminal enabled as default but you can install it from the add/remove programs section in the control panel.

Control Panel>Programs and Features>Turn Windows Features on/off. Tick Telnet Client box.
 

hatab

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2001
Messages
6,273
Reaction score
538
Location
UK
i suppose ms have worked on the principle that many new laptops/desktops now don't have a serial port so what's the point.......

what they forget is the peeps who work in IT that need to connect to routers, managed switches and other network stuff.....
 

tremo1984

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 27, 2008
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
Vista doesn't have terminal enabled as default but you can install it from the add/remove programs section in the control panel.

Control Panel>Programs and Features>Turn Windows Features on/off. Tick Telnet Client box.

wont let me anabel telnet client comes up with error msg
 

bumbumak47

Inactive User
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
vista will support it ok...

microsoft didnt put hyperteminal into vista but vista will support it....

try copying it off XP or downloading from microsoft
 
TEST
Top