Humax Freesat Standby Time Display

amason007

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Hi,

When I switch my HumaxHD Freesat Box off, the time it displays in standby is one hour behind ie not BST!

Is anyone else having this problem?

Many thanks

Andy
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
doesnt it have clock set in set up
 

amason007

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
I did check that but it does not. I would have thought the time would have been set through/via the EPG.
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
Im sure someone else will post before m8 but mine is being installed the weekend and Ill let you know if its a fault with the unit or your box
and if its fixable

I see there is a time option in settings from looking at manual
 

amason007

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Thanks Rat,

There is a time menu but thats for turning the box on/off for certain times when recording from it.
 

ukbob

VIP Old Codger
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
1,170
Reaction score
958
Location
In the mind
My box was an hour behind on first setup.
After doing the software update it now shows the correct time.
I'm not near my box at the moment,but the software update is in the menu somewhere.
Do the automatic update,not the manual one (if you haven't already)....
 

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Reaction score
174
Location
essex colchester-ipswich
I also think it may just be the old original software still on the box. There may be a new version of software released tomorrow too that will also fix any minor bugs, but i'm sure the time bug was fixed already.

I personally think that the humax support for this new technology has been nothing less than fantastic. You have to accept the fact that any newly released technology may have some need for improvements and tweaks.
 

ukbob

VIP Old Codger
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
1,170
Reaction score
958
Location
In the mind
Re my last post, can't edit it, hence this post.

Just noticed after a short while it reverts back to being an hour behind whilst on standby.
As pinkhelmets said,a future software update may fix this..
 

amason007

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Thanks Lads, :Cheers:

Did the software update but as UKBOB says, after a little while it reverts back to being on hour behind. Not too worry I'm sure another software update soon will fix this!:proud:
 
TEST
Top