HTC Hero Rooting

gadgethome

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
1,374
Reaction score
374
Hi,

I have Hero at 1.5 firmware on Three network. I tried the Root in one click tutorial but when I'm at the Flashrec stage, it keeps saying Backup failed. I tried Flashrec at the current version and a previous version as well.

Has anyone managed to Root Hero on the Three network or can provide any help?

Thanks
 

edogg

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
4,055
Reaction score
723
I think you need the gold card method Google it

edogg

Sent from my HTC Hero using Tapatalk
 

gadgethome

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
1,374
Reaction score
374
I was afraid of that. When I'm feeling brave may give it a try.
 

jenreban

DW Member +
Joined
Nov 28, 2008
Messages
196
Reaction score
53
Use this guide m8 hxxp://www.roothtchero.co.uk/
even a noob like me found it no problem
best thing i done with the phone :)
opens up so much more
 

gadgethome

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
1,374
Reaction score
374
Thanks for the link. I used the goldcard method and seemed to work OK. I then used the VillainROM 10.3

After reboot, I'm getting a lot of messages such as
process com.htc.bg has stopped
Still searching forums to see how to resolve it.

Thanks
 

jenreban

DW Member +
Joined
Nov 28, 2008
Messages
196
Reaction score
53
i presume you installed a custom recovery?
did you do a full wipe via the recovery menu before installing
the rom?
i'm on villain rom 10.2 and had no problems.
might be worth booting into recovery, wipe all and reload the rom.
 

gadgethome

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
1,374
Reaction score
374
I did a custom recovery but forgot the full wipe. It seems more stable now but did notice the battery was fully drained overnight even though it had a full charge.

I may try the wipe all and reload later today. Thanks for the tips.
 

jenreban

DW Member +
Joined
Nov 28, 2008
Messages
196
Reaction score
53
The battery does seem to settle down a bit after a couple of days.
 

edogg

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
4,055
Reaction score
723
i prefer modaco roms the wip r4 is very stable and apart from 2 chinese apps that are left on very useful.
to remove unwanted apps get titanium backup from the market this will even remoe sysem apps.

edogg
 

gadgethome

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
1,374
Reaction score
374
If I was to try another ROM, would I just do this?

1) Download and place on SD card as update.zip
2) Do a full wipe
3) Apply update.zip
 

edogg

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
4,055
Reaction score
723
yes m8 just put the zip file on the root of the sd card like you did for the villain rom and then boot into recovery mode power+ home buttons and choose Flash zip from sdcard
if you have chosen a a2sd version immediately reboot after the flash

edogg
 
TEST
Top