How to use a modded box while still paying for ntl

X-PAC

DW Member ++
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
1,004
Reaction score
1
Location
Spain
How to use a modded box while still suscribed to ntl

Hey just wondering wat i need to use mymodded box while paying for ntl.
Also will i have to settle for vod if they havent installed yet.
 

KhuramG

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
1,589
Reaction score
110
not sure what you're asking mate..

can u be a bit more specific??
 

X-PAC

DW Member ++
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
1,004
Reaction score
1
Location
Spain
i mean say i want all the channelsfor free so i use a modded box but i have no ntl box due to moving so i need to suscribe to ntl.
how do i use my modded box while suscribing and not get caught?
sometimes wen u cancel will they leave u still connected?
 

X-PAC

DW Member ++
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
1,004
Reaction score
1
Location
Spain
not really im stupid do i need to leave the ntl box that they give me in?
 

X-PAC

DW Member ++
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
1,004
Reaction score
1
Location
Spain
not really im stupid do i need to leave the ntl box that they give me in?
 

X-PAC

DW Member ++
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
1,004
Reaction score
1
Location
Spain
ok so i leave that box in and run another wire from my feed and plug that in to my modded box?
Do i have to leave ntls box in?
 

JIMMYQ

DW Regular
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
7,177
Reaction score
27
Location
DW
why what? if you use the search faciity mate and have a bit of a read you will understand why as it has been mentioned many times in the past why?
 

X-PAC

DW Member ++
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
1,004
Reaction score
1
Location
Spain
just rembered why,cause otherwise they will realise the box is not talking to them and become suspicious.
 

bammy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,510
Reaction score
3
You could also just take out a broadband service - no need to bother with a basic tv package. Just split the incoming cable between your cable modem and modded box.
 

JIMMYQ

DW Regular
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
7,177
Reaction score
27
Location
DW
X-PAC said:
just rembered why,cause otherwise they will realise the box is not talking to them and become suspicious.

thank feck you remembered :)

where have you been X-PAC not heard from you for a while
 

Gavvodka

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
1,268
Reaction score
11
Location
Glasgow, United Kingdom
ive left my original box out of it, just have modded and broadband coming from the splitter..

going to get a 4way though to have my original upstairs.
 

X-PAC

DW Member ++
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
1,004
Reaction score
1
Location
Spain
ive been away (pc broke, internet cut off, holiday and work commitments), but thanksfor noticing.
If i was to get broadband then cancel would they kill the feed? wat about basic package?
is their anyway to get the feed live again after ntl kill it?
 

bammy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,510
Reaction score
3
if you get cable broadband they have to leave the feed live!
 

X-PAC

DW Member ++
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
1,004
Reaction score
1
Location
Spain
yer but then i want to cancel everything will they leave it or kill it?
 

bammy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,510
Reaction score
3
I believe the policy now is 'no subscription = no feed' - but they are such a useless shower of shite they could well forget to disconnect you.
 
TEST
Top