How to transfer channel list using dreamset

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
13,439
Reaction score
7,872
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Transfer A Channel List To Your DreamBox With Dreamset



1. Unrar Dreamset and place all the files into a folder.

2. Start the program with the little dish icon.
Click setup.



3. Click the setup Tab at the top and fill in your IP and passwords.



4. On the Firmware Tab for Enigma1 (500-7020) select Enigma 1 (rel109) for Enigma 2 (DM7025) and (800-800) use Enigma 2 version 3 or 4. Ensure passive FTP is ticked.



5. Now click the save configuration tab and then the test configuration tab to check we have a connection to the Dreambox. If successful press OK and then OK again



6. Now click open and scroll to the settings and select the services for E1 and lamdb file for E2 and open.



Now click the transfer button and then write and wait for it to finish.



Job done

Ferret
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Stuii

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
is this basically the same as Dreambox edit? would this be prefered or is it just user preferance. i seem to be having issues with dreambox edit so may try this.
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
13,439
Reaction score
7,872
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
is this basically the same as Dreambox edit? would this be prefered or is it just user preferance. i seem to be having issues with dreambox edit so may try this.
Its similar does the same job and in my opinion there are less problems with Dreamset.
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,298
Reaction score
2,470
Location
East London
DBedit performs checks each bouquet as you open them. This makes it much slower compared to Dreamset when editing.
 

Sammo1

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 28, 2014
Messages
52
Reaction score
7
Location
Nr mold in Flintshire
During set up there is a drop down list for the firmware and software settings, can you please tell me which one's I need to use for the Vue 2 duo twin
 

Sammo1

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 28, 2014
Messages
52
Reaction score
7
Location
Nr mold in Flintshire
Now have VIX set up on the box, I was told earlier on that I would need VUCC on my computer to send files etc so will these settings still work?

I couldn't find VUCC on my computer
 
TEST
Top