How to install WiFi adaptor on TM800

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
Very easy.

1. Remove screws from TM800.

2. Remove front panel power cable from motherboard.

3. Remove rubber grommets from antenna sockets on back panel (if fitted).

4. Attach antenna ports to rear sockets using supplied washers and nuts.

5. Position TM800 facing towards you, you will see the area for the WiFi marked on the motherboard.

6. Make sure the MAC address etc is facing towards the front of the receiver.

7. Carefully attach the antenna leads to the WiFi adapter - 1 lead fits onto the bottom and the other on the top surface - it does not matter which one goes where. They snap on quite easily but can be fiddly.

8. Carefully fit the board so that both sets of pins match up with the black pin headers on the motherboard.

9. Reattach front panel power lead.

10. Screw both antennas onto the newly fitted antenna ports.

11. Screw it all back together.

The new 07/07/2010 image does not appear to support the Wifi adapter.

I just reflashed to this build and I've lost all my Wifi settings, oops!

I've just noticed that there is a Beta 08/07/2010, I'll try that. :)



:)
 
Last edited:

belmando

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 27, 2010
Messages
390
Reaction score
1
hi m8

its pity for all that jobb you done for!But maybe its too early for this adaptor or maybe due to this problem we can have new image in next couple of days!But how do they sell/give away adaptors when it can not be installed?

regards
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
hi m8

its pity for all that jobb you done for!But maybe its too early for this adaptor or maybe due to this problem we can have new image in next couple of days!But how do they sell/give away adaptors when it can not be installed?

regards


It does work mate, my box came with an image which supported the Wifi adapter and it was working fine.

BUT....

I kept playting with it and i managed to get the Green Screen of Joy and the box went into a crashing loop, so I just grabbed the 07/07 image and loaded that onto the box, works great but now the Wifi isn't supported. :)

I'm currently installing the 08/07 image, maybe that has Wifi drivers.

Just finished installing the new Beta image and it DOES support the Wifi - phew!
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
Damn, it's Crash-o-Rama here.

New Beta image supports Wifi, but after you setup your encryption etc it Green Screens :(

I'll try disabling the Internal LAN before setting up the Wifi.
 

VectorZ

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,555
Reaction score
1,779
edit: never mind. looks like you're in same boat
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
so what date image is pre installed when you get new box ?
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
so what date image is pre installed when you get new box ?

I don't know mate, I didn't check, lol.

The new Beta allows you to setup the Wireless, select encryption and enter your password. It scans for SSID and displays them no problem, so the Wifi is definitely alive and well, but once it's all setup it detects that thre is another Network (the built in LAN port) and it asks if you would like to remove this network, I select YES and it crashes every time.

This time however, I booted the box, pressed the LAN button and selected Wifi as my Default connection, but when you try to reconfigure it again it tells you that 'The Wireless LAN is not ready'. :err:

The Wifi is more sensitve than my laptop, it's picking up about 6 more local networks. :)

When your box arrives John, check the firmware dates :)
 

VectorZ

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,555
Reaction score
1,779
It might be worth taking a note if the WLAN's MAC Address before installing it. If you use MAC address filtering on your router you'll need the address later on, and currently it doesn't show up in the settings interface

Here's a few pics
 
Last edited:

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
When your box arrives John, check the firmware dates :)
Ill have it tomorrow so ill check and let you know :)
Im still using 11.6.10 and find it the most stable upto date
 

mattchris

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
191
Reaction score
2
Just got in from work and i my new unit was delivered today and old unit picked up.


I can install the wi-fi adapter myself no problem but in the email from eurosky they said technomate were going to do it and benchtest it
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
Just got in from work and i my new unit was delivered today and old unit picked up.


I can install the wi-fi adapter myself no problem but in the email from eurosky they said technomate were going to do it and benchtest it

I have quiried this, and apparently eurosky was informed that the modules were placed into the packaging, and not installed after being told that they would be installed

i fitted it in about 60 seconds once the lid was off though
 

reni

DW Member +
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
255
Reaction score
30
Location
Earth
got mine tonight . just fitted the wifi / configured it and gettin that lovely Green Screen or WLAN not ready . I doubt very much Technomate tested these for 3hrs !

Image out of the Box was TM800-UR-1.0.0-08/07/10
 

belmando

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 27, 2010
Messages
390
Reaction score
1
hi m8s

can you explain 1 thing for me!My box has allready wifi holes ,so top cover is only for fan is not it?So this means that i dont need to change my reciever and is it possible to use any wifi module?which means that i have to fix the cables and antenna connectors since i have a copule of wifi antennas.
Digidude m8:

dou yo know any other wireless dongles that works ´on Technomate via usb connector?

regards
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
hi m8s

can you explain 1 thing for me!My box has allready wifi holes ,so top cover is only for fan is not it?So this means that i dont need to change my reciever and is it possible to use any wifi module?which means that i have to fix the cables and antenna connectors since i have a copule of wifi antennas.
Digidude m8:

dou yo know any other wireless dongles that works ´on Technomate via usb connector?

The official TM Wifi adapter is fitted internally, I think it'll be unlikely to find any other adapter that will be designed identically. Your only hope is to use an external usb dongle, but just now there are no drivers available for 3rd party adapters.
 

osborne82

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,293
Reaction score
88
but just now there are no drivers available for 3rd party adapters.


theres a fair few for the mips/ppc linux drivers for cheapish usb dongles (some under a tenner lol)
BUT i doubt very much itgate, i mean TM lol will allow them to used in any of the ur images. IF it did what it says on the box ie open source ud see these drivers implemented prob over night lol that and other features :)

cheers

osborne82
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
theres a fair few for the mips/ppc linux drivers for cheapish usb dongles (some under a tenner lol)
BUT i doubt very much itgate, i mean TM lol will allow them to used in any of the ur images. IF it did what it says on the box ie open source ud see these drivers implemented prob over night lol that and other features :)

lol, don't remind us mate.

The Vu+ Solo had a 3rd party image 1 week after release.

Come on FFS Technomate, release the source.
 

LINUX DREAMER

Banned
Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
290
Reaction score
7
witchy

I spoke to a technical guy in tm today about wifi
will be totaly universal and and wifi adaptor
reason why tm wifi is expensive
1-its 2 receive one send [low price USB is one receive ]
2-its N+ {most usbs are G }
3-100 meter transmission {most USB about 10 meter in house }
4-Effecietioncy coverage with out lose of signal
{ USB signal drop is very frequent ]
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
witchy

I spoke to a technical guy in tm today about wifi
will be totaly universal and and wifi adaptor
reason why tm wifi is expensive
1-its 2 receive one send [low price USB is one receive ]
2-its N+ {most usbs are G }
3-100 meter transmission {most USB about 10 meter in house }
4-Effecietioncy coverage with out lose of signal
{ USB signal drop is very frequent ]

It certainly does seem a to be pretty sensitive, it's picking up local wireless networks that neither my Laptop, Netbook, PS3, DS or PSP can detect.
 
TEST
Top