How to get OSCAM working on DM600 with PLI Jade 3 - Enigma 1

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
wohoooo!!!

sorted!


cant believe it was so simple.

i had the boxid= 11 11 11 11
it should have been
boxid= 11111111


@wiz and everyone that helped here, i cant thank you enough. couldnt have done it without you guys!!!!!!

even espn is working.


EDIT:

Just to add, anyone else trying to get this sorted, things i havent mentioned in this thread.

When editing the files, you need to use notepad++ and make sure you save as UNIX rather than DOS or windows. (thanks to abu baniaz)
the rest of the stuff is in the post :)
 
Last edited:

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,250
Oscam obtains the key by itself. Did you have issues if the key was not entered?
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,250
I suppose I should have asked which version he is using. It started obtaining key a long time ago.
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
11,964
I suppose I should have asked which version he is using. It started obtaining key a long time ago.
I think the problem is getting a newer version to run initially, although once you do you can just overwrite with newer one :)

Sent from my X10i using Tapatalk 2
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
I will try it without the keys tomorrow and let you know. It always had the keys in I put it in from the beginning.

version is
OSCAM 1.20-unstable_svn build #7054
 
Last edited:

bigup

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2006
Messages
531
if your using whitelist in oscam use this latest one

ecmwhitelist = 0963:3E,42,44,45,47,4E,4F,5F,53,54,61,62,66,67,68,69,6A,6B,6D,6F,70,71,72,73,76,77,78,79,7A,7C,7D,7E,80,85,8B,82
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
11,964
I will try it without the keys tomorrow and let you know. It always had the keys in I put it in from the beginning.

version is
OSCAM 1.20-unstable_svn build #7054
Thats fairly recent so shouldnt need boxid with that,
I suspect because the boxid entry was there, then it tried to read it leading to the problems you were having :)
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
you are right mate.

just out of interest, how does it read the card without the boxid?

in cccam, it used to update the entitlements automatically....does this mean in oscam it doesnt update entitlements? i left the boxid in there anyway.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2012
Messages
1
Hallo guys..
I have a question..

Which is the latest version of oscam that plays on dm600?

I try to install a lot but i'm stuck on 7054.. any other version i try doesn't start..

thnks in advance...
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
11,964
you are right mate.

just out of interest, how does it read the card without the boxid?

in cccam, it used to update the entitlements automatically....does this mean in oscam it doesnt update entitlements? i left the boxid in there anyway.
Don't know why I missed this post?

Anyway I guess it's either able to read the card better then CCcam or it can pluck it out of the stream,not really sure though lol,

As for updating,there are conflicting stories about whether it does or not without needing either CCcam or an Mgcam client,keep an eye on it and let us know :)

Sent from my Xperia X10 using Tapatalk 2
 

Magnu420

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2006
Messages
2,275
How to get OSCAM working on DM600 with PLI Jade 3 - Enigma 1


I cant see a proper consolidated tutorial for the above so I thought I would put it all in one.

THIS IS NOT MY WORK, ALL THE INFO HAS BEEN GATHERED FROM OTHER USERS.
Thanks goes to:
Wiz569
Beechtree
dar1437
js
All of DW sat contributers
Anyone I have not mentioned
Google

Anyway, heres the scenarion, you have a DM600PVR sat running cccam 2.3.0 (server). Something has changed and you need to migrate your cardserver over to oscam but leaving all your cccam users lines in tact.

Go to:

Download that file that was posted by dar1437. Unzip and save it somewhere on your computer. Should be a file called oscam.
If you are on windows 7 like me, just open a folder and type the following in the address bar:

ftp://dm600.ip.address/var/tuxbox/config/
Paste the oscam file into here.
Right click on the pasted file and click on properties.
Set the permissions by ticking all 9 boxes.
Ok and come out of the box.

go to the following thread and install telnet on yuor windows 7 if you have not got this running:
https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?threads/293131/#post2156808

once done, go into cmd in your computer and type the following:

telnet dm600.ip.address
press enter
it will ask for a user and password. enter this in, you should know this.
press enter

then type the following:
touch /var/etc/plimgr/cardservers/oscam
press enter.

you can come out of telnet now. (just type exit and press enter)
just to check that this has worked, in your dreambox go to /var/etc/plimgr/cardserver
there should be a file called oscam in there.
if there isnt, just right click and click on refresh, you should see it now.

now, on your computer create 3 files and name them the following (make sure to enable to see file extensions in folder options).

oscam.conf
oscam.server
oscam.user

you need to manually paste the information into these files as they will be blank.
oscam.conf should look like this:



oscam.server should look like this.



oscam.user should look like this




Once done, save the above files and paste it into ftp://dm600.ip.address/var/tuxbox/config/
then reboot your box.
go into menu > setup > softcam setup > cardserver and select oscam.

restart cardserver, save and restart cam.

should be good to go.

to check whether oscam is running, open up telnet as explained above and type ps.
oscam should be displayed in the list of running processes.

The end!

I am no way an expert on this and this is how i got mine working, please feel free to correct the above and add suggestions to make the running of this better.
soz to bring a old thread up i need to get my act together and get oscam runnin on my dm600 with pli jade
has anyone got that file posted by dar https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?threads/292870/#post2154639
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,250
Downlaod the dm500 ready to go image. Also Download ViewVar-dm500-(for windows).rar. You can then play with the image without having to install it.
 

installer

DW Member ++
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
1,313
theres been so many different ammendments to the configs in this thread its impossible to decipher whats good n whats bad, I'm really struggling to get oscam working on a dm500 running commando 14.7 can someone please post a set of configs with all details entered incl temp usernames and passwords etc basically copy n paste and see it working, i can ammend passwords etc afterwards.

cheers guys.
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,250
Id say post 30. Hash out the box key entry.

Part answer to your other question, normally the binary has 755 properties, but Commando on the 500 does it for you anyway. Not too sure about configs, but 644 should be fine.
 

installer

DW Member ++
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
1,313
ive tried everything to get it up n running but nothing works, i re flashed with pli+oscam&cccam and straight off the bat it read the card problem here is it uses newcamd also where i would like to use oscam alone, if i re flash with commando and transfer the oscam binary and the config files into respective folders am i correct in thinking that i still wont be able to view card on server box unless i ftp cccam+cfg also, in this case i will have the commando image with oscam working with cccam, if i get that far will someone help me to make it so oscam alone reads card and serves to my downstairs box?
please...
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
11,964
Where you using an E1 version of oscam on the commando image?

If you start oscam through telnet,what errors does it throw out?
 
TEST
Top