How to get OSCAM working on DM600 with PLI Jade 3 - Enigma 1

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,024
Location
London
How to get OSCAM working on DM600 with PLI Jade 3 - Enigma 1


I cant see a proper consolidated tutorial for the above so I thought I would put it all in one.

THIS IS NOT MY WORK, ALL THE INFO HAS BEEN GATHERED FROM OTHER USERS.
Thanks goes to:
Wiz569
Beechtree
dar1437
js
All of DW sat contributers
Anyone I have not mentioned
Google

Anyway, heres the scenarion, you have a DM600PVR sat running cccam 2.3.0 (server). Something has changed and you need to migrate your cardserver over to oscam but leaving all your cccam users lines in tact.

Go to: https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?threads/292870/#post2154639

Download that file that was posted by dar1437. Unzip and save it somewhere on your computer. Should be a file called oscam.
If you are on windows 7 like me, just open a folder and type the following in the address bar:

ftp://dm600.ip.address/var/tuxbox/config/
Paste the oscam file into here.
Right click on the pasted file and click on properties.
Set the permissions by ticking all 9 boxes.
Ok and come out of the box.

go to the following thread and install telnet on yuor windows 7 if you have not got this running:
https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?threads/293131/#post2156808

once done, go into cmd in your computer and type the following:

telnet dm600.ip.address
press enter
it will ask for a user and password. enter this in, you should know this.
press enter

then type the following:
touch /var/etc/plimgr/cardservers/oscam
press enter.

you can come out of telnet now. (just type exit and press enter)
just to check that this has worked, in your dreambox go to /var/etc/plimgr/cardserver
there should be a file called oscam in there.
if there isnt, just right click and click on refresh, you should see it now.

now, on your computer create 3 files and name them the following (make sure to enable to see file extensions in folder options).

oscam.conf
oscam.server
oscam.user

you need to manually paste the information into these files as they will be blank.
oscam.conf should look like this:

[global]
nice = -1
WaitForCards = 1
preferlocalcards = 1
saveinithistory = 1
serverip= dm600.ip.address


# logging


logfile = /var/log/oscam.log
usrfile = /var/log/oscamuser.log
cwlogdir = /opt/oscam/cw


# monitor


[monitor]
port = 988
nocrypt = 127.0.0.1
aulow = 120
monlevel = 1


# web interface


[webif]
httpport = 16001
httpuser = setausername
httppwd = setapassword
httprefresh = 5
httpallowed = 127.0.0.1,192.168.1.1-192.168.1.255


# protocols


[cccam]
port = 12000
reshare = 1
ignorereshare = 0
forward_origin_card = 0
version = 2.3.0
updateinterval = 240
minimizecards = 0
keepconnected = 1
stealth = 1
reshare_mode = 1


#[newcamd]
#key = 0102030405060708091011121314
#port = [email protected]:000000;[email protected]:000000


[dvbapi]
enabled = 1
au = 1
boxtype = dreambox
user = localuser
request_mode = 0
oscam.server should look like this.

[reader]
label = internal
enable = 1
protocol = internal
device = /dev/sci0
caid = 0963:000000
boxid = insert boxid here
detect = cd
cardmhz = 357
ident =
group = 1
lb_weight = 101
blockemm-unknown = 1
blockemm-g = 1
oscam.user should look like this

[account]
user = localuser (needs to be same as user in oscam.conf under dvbapi)
description = DVBAPI
disabled = 0
uniq = 1
group = 1
au = internal
caid = 0963:000000

Once done, save the above files and paste it into ftp://dm600.ip.address/var/tuxbox/config/
then reboot your box.
go into menu > setup > softcam setup > cardserver and select oscam.

restart cardserver, save and restart cam.

should be good to go.

to check whether oscam is running, open up telnet as explained above and type ps.
oscam should be displayed in the list of running processes.

The end!

I am no way an expert on this and this is how i got mine working, please feel free to correct the above and add suggestions to make the running of this better.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,005
Reaction score
6,223
Location
Ireland
If as per your thoughts above you are just using oscam then you will need to put an account in oscam.user for every client,
but the line on their box will remain the same :)

p.s. you have oscam.user named oscam.server at the end ;)
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,024
Location
London
corrected the oscam.user bit lol thanks.

when you say just using oscam, what do you mean mate?
i still have cccam in there and the cccam.cfg file contains all the user details, do i still have to put the details in oscam.user?
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,005
Reaction score
6,223
Location
Ireland
corrected the oscam.user bit lol thanks.

when you say just using oscam, what do you mean mate?
i still have cccam in there and the cccam.cfg file contains all the user details, do i still have to put the details in oscam.user?
Are you running Oscam and CCcam at the same time?

If you want to just use Oscam without CCcam then yes you put an account for each of your clients in oscam.user,and enable CCcam protocol,which you have done already in your oscam.conf file,and there is nothing needed doing at their end,

If you want to use Oscam and CCcam together then you need to enable newcamd protocol instead and put an nline in your CCcam.cfg,and nothing needs doing at the clients end
 
Last edited:

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,024
Location
London
so.... to have cccam and oscam running, i have made the following changes:

in my existing cccam.cfg file i have added the following 2 lines:

N: dm600.ip.address 12786 localuser r4yj4h1r 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14
NEWCAMD CONF : yes
and the oscam.conf file now looks like this (changes in bold)

[global]
nice = -1
WaitForCards = 1
preferlocalcards = 1
saveinithistory = 1
serverip= dm600.ip.address


# logging


logfile = /var/log/oscam.log
usrfile = /var/log/oscamuser.log
cwlogdir = /opt/oscam/cw


# monitor


[monitor]
port = 988
nocrypt = 127.0.0.1
aulow = 120
monlevel = 1


# web interface


[webif]
httpport = 16001
httpuser = myownusername
httppwd = myownpassword
httprefresh = 5
httpallowed = 127.0.0.1,192.168.1.1-192.168.1.255


# protocols


[cccam]
port = 12000
reshare = 1
ignorereshare = 0
forward_origin_card = 0
version = 2.3.0
updateinterval = 240
minimizecards = 0
keepconnected = 1
stealth = 1
reshare_mode = 1


[newcamd]
key = 0102030405060708091011121314
port = [email protected]:000000;[email protected]:000000


[dvbapi]
enabled = 1
au = 1
boxtype = dreambox
user = localuser
request_mode = 0
quick question, in the n line, there is a username and password, what / where is it looking for for those credentials? is it the oscam.user file? there is only username no password field?


edit: answered my own question about the password.
in the oscam.user file i added a field called password.
all working now.
 
Last edited:

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,005
Reaction score
6,223
Location
Ireland
Are you sure its working now?
Does ESPN SD clear?

You can disable CCcam protocol now and I think you need to add the 0963 to here---> port = [email protected]:000000
plus you only need the one port in that line :)
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,024
Location
London
Are you sure its working now?
Does ESPN SD clear?

You can disable CCcam protocol now and I think you need to add the 0963 to here---> port = [email protected]:000000
plus you only need the one port in that line :)
erm...espn sd not working mate just checked. i forgot to test lol just the normal channels were clearing in the other room. totally forgot the whole point of this. silly me.

ok my oscam.server now looks like this.

[global]
nice = -1
WaitForCards = 1
preferlocalcards = 1
saveinithistory = 1
serverip= dm600.ip.address


# logging


logfile = /var/log/oscam.log
usrfile = /var/log/oscamuser.log
cwlogdir = /opt/oscam/cw


# monitor


[monitor]
port = 988
nocrypt = 127.0.0.1
aulow = 120
monlevel = 1


# web interface


[webif]
httpport = 16001
httpuser = myownusername
httppwd = myownpassword
httprefresh = 5
httpallowed = 127.0.0.1,192.168.1.1-192.168.1.255


# protocols


#[cccam]
#port = 12786
#reshare = 1
#ignorereshare = 0
#forward_origin_card = 0
#version = 2.3.0
#updateinterval = 240
#minimizecards = 0
#keepconnected = 1
#stealth = 1
#reshare_mode = 1


[newcamd]
key = 0102030405060708091011121314
port = [email protected]:000000;[email protected]:000000


[dvbapi]
enabled = 1
au = 1
boxtype = dreambox
user = localuser
request_mode = 0
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,397
Reaction score
464
Your getting confused that is your oscam.conf file not your oscam,server file
are you trying to use oscam alone on the server box and cccam on the client box?
 
Last edited:

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,005
Reaction score
6,223
Location
Ireland
You need the port in the nline and the port in the newcamd protocol to match,
and a matching user account in your oscam.user file
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,024
Location
London
You need the port in the nline and the port in the newcamd protocol to match,
and a matching user account in your oscam.user file
does that port have to be the same as the published port in the cccam file when using as c line on clients, ie, the 12xxxx port or is that an internal private port?

I got it as an internal private port. things seem to be working apart from ESPN lol.
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,005
Reaction score
6,223
Location
Ireland
does that port have to be the same as the published port in the cccam file when using as c line on clients, ie, the 12xxxx port or is that an internal private port?

I got it as an internal private port. things seem to be working apart from ESPN lol.
No it's separate internal port, but you have to add a user account for it,

At this rate you would have been quicker just using oscam on it's own lol,

It could also be a case of CCcam starting before Oscam and therefore it's reading the card instead

Sent from my X10i using Tapatalk 2
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,024
Location
London
No it's separate internal port, but you have to add a user account for it,

At this rate you would have been quicker just using oscam on it's own lol,

It could also be a case of CCcam starting before Oscam and therefore it's reading the card instead

Sent from my X10i using Tapatalk 2
Lol I think you are right. I will do it after I want to understand how this works. There's images with all this built in but no point doing that lol I won't learn anything.
Tell you what tho, you have the patience of a saint mate.
I have given up for tonight I will carry on Tuesday. Got a stupid wedding to go to tomorrow :-(
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,005
Reaction score
6,223
Location
Ireland
No bother mate, I'll still be here lol

Sent from my X10i using Tapatalk 2
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,024
Location
London
Ok im starting again lol...forgive me i have had no sleep for 2 nights :(

oscam.conf
[global]
nice = -1
WaitForCards = 1
preferlocalcards = 1
saveinithistory = 1
serverip= dm600.ip.address


# logging


logfile = /var/log/oscam.log
usrfile = /var/log/oscamuser.log
cwlogdir = /opt/oscam/cw


# monitor


[monitor]
port = 988
nocrypt = 127.0.0.1
aulow = 120
monlevel = 1


# web interface


[webif]
httpport = 16001
httpuser = username
httppwd = password
httprefresh = 5
httpallowed = 127.0.0.1,192.168.1.1-192.168.1.255


[newcamd]
key = 0102030405060708091011121314
port = [email protected]:000000;[email protected]:000000


[dvbapi]
enabled = 1
au = 1
boxtype = dreambox
user = myusername
request_mode = 0
oscam.server
[reader]
label = internal
enable = 1
protocol = internal
device = /dev/sci0
caid = 0963:000000
boxid = bk bk bk bk
detect = cd
cardmhz = 357
ident =
group = 1
lb_weight = 101
blockemm-unknown = 1
blockemm-g = 1
oscam.user
[account]
user = myusername
description = DVBAPI
disabled = 0
uniq = 1
group = 1
au = internal
caid = 0963:000000


[account]
user = espn
password = 5ky
description = DVBAPI
disabled = 0
uniq = 1
group = 1
au = internal
caid = 0963:000000

cccam.cfg file has the following line
N: dm600.ip.address 10000 espn 5ky 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14
in the web url through port 16001 i can see that newcamd is running as the server and under the host it reads dm600.ip.address:10000

is this right?

with the above,

on the server all channels clear apart from ESPN. (cant test espn hd as its not a hd box).
For the clients, all channels clear apart from ESPN SD. (espn HD clears fine.)
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,005
Reaction score
6,223
Location
Ireland
Ok im starting again lol...forgive me i have had no sleep for 2 nights :(

oscam.conf


oscam.server


oscam.user



cccam.cfg file has the following line


in the web url through port 16001 i can see that newcamd is running as the server and under the host it reads dm600.ip.address:10000

is this right?

with the above,

on the server all channels clear apart from ESPN. (cant test espn hd as its not a hd box).
For the clients, all channels clear apart from ESPN SD. (espn HD clears fine.)
Try these slight changes m8

oscam.conf

[global]
nice = -1
WaitForCards = 1
preferlocalcards = 1
saveinithistory = 1


# logging


logfile = /var/log/oscam.log
usrfile = /var/log/oscamuser.log
cwlogdir = /opt/oscam/cw


# monitor


[monitor]
port = 988
nocrypt = 127.0.0.1
aulow = 120
monlevel = 1


# web interface


[webif]
httpport = 16001
httpuser = username
httppwd = password
httprefresh = 5
httpallowed = 127.0.0.1,192.168.0.0-192.168.255.255


[newcamd]
key = 0102030405060708091011121314
port = [email protected]:000000


[dvbapi]
enabled = 0
au = 1
boxtype = dreambox
user = myusername
request_mode = 0


oscam.server

[reader]
label = internal
enable = 1
protocol = internal
device = /dev/sci0
caid = 0963:000000
boxid = bk bk bk bk
detect = cd
cardmhz = 357
ident =
group = 1
emm cache = 1,3,2
ecm cache = 1
lb_weight = 101
blockemm-unknown = 1
blockemm-g = 1


oscam.user

[account]
user = espn
password = 5ky
description = newcamd
disabled = 0
uniq = 1
group = 1
au = internal
caid = 0963:000000


and then use this nline

N: 127.0.0.1 10000 espn 5ky 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 256

See if that works m8
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,024
Location
London
no, same thing mate.
clears everything apart from espn sd on both server and client.

seeing that everything is clearing on client, does that mean oscam is working its just the espn settings need tweaking or is it a case that the clients are clearing from cccam and not oscam?
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,005
Reaction score
6,223
Location
Ireland
Yes I reckon Cccam is starting first and reading the card before oscam

Try stopping them both first then start oscam ,wait 20 seconds and start Cccam

Sent from my X10i using Tapatalk 2
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,306
Reaction score
2,479
Location
East London
It does not matter what the clients are using. If the server clears the channel, the clients will be able to view irrespective of emulator.

Just to add to what Wiz has said, log onto the oscam web interface and see what it shows, if it says reader unavailable, then CCcam has taken control of the reader.
 

The Dentist

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
8,321
Reaction score
1,024
Location
London
ok what i have tried is removing an f line in the cccam.cfg file and converting it to oscam and sticking it in the oscam user file to see if that clears and that has not cleared :(
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,306
Reaction score
2,479
Location
East London
Even if no active line on CCcam, if it starts before OScam, it will control the reader.
 
TEST
Top