How to get freesat to work.

tonyj

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 25, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
How do you get a channel list for the channels and does it have to be a working one,??,.
 

digi247

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
3,308
Reaction score
2,455
What Box or Built in TV freesat, All Freesat Official Branded products will ask you for your postcode before setup so when it scans it arranges the channel setup determined on your area postcode.

Products which do not have Freesat Branding will just scan in the complete channel data range from 28.2° east without any sort of order
 

shabbaranks

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2001
Messages
1,669
Reaction score
328
Location
Cornwall
Hi,

Just looking to sort a mates TV out as he hasn't got an aerial but he has got a dish. I was looking on e Bay for freesat boxes and stumbled across someone advertising that they can get freesat from a sly box without a subscription or paying that one off fee - is this possible? And if so how do you do it? Thanks
 

AJT

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
4,321
Reaction score
2,058
Location
KIDDERMINSTER
Hi,

Just looking to sort a mates TV out as he hasn't got an aerial but he has got a dish. I was looking on e Bay for freesat boxes and stumbled across someone advertising that they can get freesat from a sly box without a subscription or paying that one off fee - is this possible? And if so how do you do it? Thanks
Hi yes it is possible you need to have/buy a white sly card you can get them officially from sly for £24 or from fleabay for £4.
This gives you all the freesat channels plus Sony TV etc but no recording or live pause etc.
 

digi247

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
3,308
Reaction score
2,455
If your not interested in having any regional channels in order any old official skybox will work as a freesat box, the freesat card does exactly what AJT states above but also regionalises your BBC1,ITV,CH4 etc... to your area
 

installer

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
150
please correct me if i'm wrong but do you not also get ch 5HD ITV HD ect with the free to view card as long as you have a HD digi box.
 

manic01

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
12,597
Reaction score
5,770
Location
Gone to the pub!
Itv hd is fta
An active Sky viewing card and subscription are now needed to view Channel Five HD.
 

digi247

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
3,308
Reaction score
2,455
Aye! 5HD and the other ITV 2,3,4HD variants jumped into bed with Uncle Ruppie after he showed them how deep his clowns pocket was, Now they are so far up there i doubt we will ever see them free for a very long time
 

installer

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
150
at least with a freesat box you dont have to troll through dozens of pay channels on epg, If it were me I would invest in a freesat HD pvr dual tuner box to facilitate recording one channel while watching another, more expensive up front cost but to me would be worth it if he only wants free channels.
 

charlie senator

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
6,252
Reaction score
505
Location
northants
I think Rats bouquet has a free to air folder on it so you don't have to go through the encrypted channels.
 
TEST
Top