How long to update?

ajones1722

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 6, 2004
Messages
273
Reaction score
0
Programmed a MOSC following tut's. All seemed to work Ok. Read card back and verified ird/bk no's but the box (4001) isn't updating? Is there anything I need to do like reboot or anything? how long do they take to update normally?

cheers
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
ajones1722 said:
Programmed a MOSC following tut's. All seemed to work Ok. Read card back and verified ird/bk no's but the box (4001) isn't updating? Is there anything I need to do like reboot or anything? how long do they take to update normally?

cheers
what image r u using??
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Reaction score
2
ajones1722 said:
Programmed a MOSC following tut's. All seemed to work Ok. Read card back and verified ird/bk no's but the box (4001) isn't updating? Is there anything I need to do like reboot or anything? how long do they take to update normally?

cheers

i had a 4001 box that would not updat it was a dry solder joint in the tuner or you may of over tightend it when you put it back in. i just resolderd it and it updated first time
 

_Phat_

Inactive User
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
0
Reaction score
0
Location
The Pits
ajones1722 said:
Programmed a MOSC following tut's. All seemed to work Ok. Read card back and verified ird/bk no's but the box (4001) isn't updating? Is there anything I need to do like reboot or anything? how long do they take to update normally?

cheers

A few mintes normally, yes a reboot is required (pull the mains lead).
Blank channels normally IRD wrong way round.
 

ajones1722

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 6, 2004
Messages
273
Reaction score
0
_Phat_ said:
A few mintes normally, yes a reboot is required (pull the mains lead).
Blank channels normally IRD wrong way round.
I put it in backwards? ie the 12 at the end, is that right?
 

crackerchalk

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
1,931
Reaction score
42
Location
Berks Pure NTHell
Hi again
Boot box in eng menu no card in
then when it has booted
i.e no.s on the bottom of page that says looking 4 updates
Then put card in and it says plz wait
If it then says ok ird is right
Then reboot box and see if any channels
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Reaction score
2
i think you are onabout the box will not update not the card if thats so you dont need the card in the box for the box to updat just have a look see if you have got a dry solder joint in the tuner
 
Last edited:

Larcher

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2005
Messages
220
Reaction score
0
Location
Hoopland
I find that pulling the red jumper then resetting pin in engineers menu causes the box to update.
 

khan

Member ++
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
460
Reaction score
7
hi mate they normaaly take under a min. but if u boot up it should come in line by time systems booted i normally leave it on free chan i.e *bc1 and then just go down sequentially to 105 andits there
 
TEST
Top