Help with Pin

brooki

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
new to all this hope some one may be able to help me I have a Pace 1000 and the kids have been having a go at the pin number now all I get is that the pin has been wrongly put in and I need to contact them for the pin is there any way I can rest the pin with out ring my provider
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Reaction score
6
you pay for this box so call them out
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,304
Reaction score
1,121
Location
in a house
new to all this hope some one may be able to help me I have a Pace 1000 and the kids have been having a go at the pin number now all I get is that the pin has been wrongly put in and I need to contact them for the pin is there any way I can rest the pin with out ring my provider
go to options menu m8 and you can reset it in there your pin will be 1234 the cc always set it at that unless you ask for another or you change it yourself
 

brooki

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
I have tried to do in the options but I am not able to get it passed the you have entered a wrong pin more that 6 times
 

irratic

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
1,363
Reaction score
5
if its a subbed box you best ring em.... if not pull the jumper..(id pull the jumper anyway and do it but thats me)
 

brooki

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
as i said i am new m8 i dont know what you are telling me pull the jumper
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,304
Reaction score
1,121
Location
in a house
if its a subbed box you best ring em.... if not pull the jumper..(id pull the jumper anyway and do it but thats me)
do not pull the jumper m8 that is going to cause you heeps of probs you can change the pin in setting m8 and as for irratic to surgest resetting a subbed box is idiotic at best
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Reaction score
6
are you paying for this box m8 all we wont to no,,if your paying for it call them out, if your not then we can help you, we need more info
 

irratic

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
1,363
Reaction score
5
i never said he should pull the jumper on a subbed box..... i said i would but thats me.... thats why in the last post i ask if it was subbed or not !!!!!!
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,304
Reaction score
1,121
Location
in a house
i never said he should pull the jumper on a subbed box..... i said i would but thats me.... thats why in the last post i ask if it was subbed or not !!!!!!
in the post before that one even only saying you would pull the jumper the member is new and may well think that this is okay then spend hours trying to fix a problem that i my self or you would have no problem solving but for him this would cause him all sorts of problems with the cc's
 

charlie senator

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
6,252
Reaction score
505
Location
northants
Well he is asking for trouble if he he starts messing about with it !! even accessing the em is easy to pick up if an engineer calls round Just call out the cc and tell them the kids where playing with it
 

irratic

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
1,363
Reaction score
5
where in the thread did he say it was a subbed box??? because the screen told him to contact the provider???? like that never happens does it ??????????
 

brooki

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
no i am not paying for the box it was a one off payment and i have also found out that the remote i have is for the new boxes so i do need your help
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,304
Reaction score
1,121
Location
in a house
no i am not paying for the box it was a one off payment and i have also found out that the remote i have is for the new boxes so i do need your help
if the remote is for the new boxs the how did the kids put the pin in ? if you are telling the truth and it is not a subbed box then pull the jumper or short the bat then do a fun net id setter and reset the pin
 

brooki

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
i am telling the truth i just know the one i should have with my type of box is with the green bit at the bottom of the remote and the one i have is the blue one it worked ok till my kids have messed with it
 
TEST
Top