help with fun4 t/w card

brian0812

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
183
hi all ive just unlocked a mosc for bk got bk and ird and done the fun4 put it in the box and its not working the box in the eng menu says status ok then cannot decode ???? just keeps doing it over and over ok then can not decode
all help welcome thanks in advance : colors1
 

nickgen

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
237
Reaction score
1
make sure your using v2 of the tw flash and just check out the the tutorial on making up an au funcard, it can also take up to half an hour for the thing to update and if your using a sa 4000 or 4200 they need a different flash again the chaos v2 flash.
 

brian0812

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
183
make sure your using v2 of the tw flash and just check out the the tutorial on making up an au funcard, it can also take up to half an hour for the thing to update and if your using a sa 4000 or 4200 they need a different flash again the chaos v2 flash.

hi mate the box is a pace di1400t and its got v3 flash on card box update
to cr4 ill tri the v2 file thanks for the reply mate: colors1
 

brian0812

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
183
v2 files

can someone point me to the t/w v2 files im not haveing a lot of luck finding them thanks and wye is it we are back to v2 files the v3 is the one i had working on my last box ??? thanks in advance:grab: :grab:
 

brian0812

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
183
nope still not working i must have done card 10 times lol more than 1 card so its not the card still geting status ok then cannot decode ???? in the eng menu eney more help for me (PLEASE): colors1 : colors1 : colors1
 

brian0812

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
183
WELL PEEPS I SO NEED TO GET SOME SLEEP BEEN UP ALL NIGHT WITH THIS SO
IM OFF TO BET A BIT IVE PUT V3 BACK ON THE CARD ITS IN BOX ILL SEE IF ITS ON LATER IF YOU HAVE SOME HELP FOR ME GO FOR IT ILL GET BACK TO YOU LATER ON THANKS FOR THE REPLYS NIGHT ALL:grayyawn: :grayyawn: :grayyawn: :grayyawn:
 

ice2004

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,606
Reaction score
56
Location
Glasgow
How do you know BK is correct? If its off a card it could have been a false BK. Make an RST funcard and this will tell you if there is something wrong with BK or box settings.
 

brian0812

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
183
Hi Ive Never Done An Rst Card How Do I Do It Thanks
 

ice2004

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,606
Reaction score
56
Location
Glasgow
Firstly you need to check a few things.

Is netid correct for your area?
IS default frequency correct for your area?

What cable company are you with? And are you 100% sure.


Send me a PM with your IRD and BK and i will make your files for you if you want.
 

brian0812

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
183
im with t/w and net id and so on are all ok m8 box is all set to go
 

ice2004

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,606
Reaction score
56
Location
Glasgow
OK then send me you IRD and BK i will make the files see if it works. If it does then we know your box and BK are ok and we can make files for the AU funcard.
 

brian0812

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
183
OK then send me you IRD and BK i will make the files see if it works. If it does then we know your box and BK are ok and we can make files for the AU funcard.

sent you a pm
 

ice2004

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,606
Reaction score
56
Location
Glasgow
Here are your files. Now a RST funcard is programmed differently from an AU funcard so here are the instructions.


"Flash" is the flash

"inteep" in the internal eeprom

external eeprom is left blank

Channels should come on straight away if everything is ok.
 

brian0812

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
183
Here are your files. Now a RST funcard is programmed differently from an AU funcard so here are the instructions.


"Flash" is the flash

"inteep" in the internal eeprom

external eeprom is left blank

Channels should come on straight away if everything is ok.

thanks ill get back to you in a bit
 

brian0812

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
183
no mate now i get access to this service is not authorised
 

brian0812

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
183
all setings ok but menu says status ok then cannot decode and no dnasp000 rev0000 with your card mate card status with your card please wait
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Reaction score
6
what area you in, in ice has not got it to work need to check everthing
 
TEST
Top