• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

help with dbox pixelating

gardener

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
46
Likes
0
#1
can somebody help
ive got a sagem dbox2 with a x1 chip when
scanning it finds all the channels, but the
picture comes through all different color
squares similar to pixelating. does anybody
know how to solve this please!!!!
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,308
Likes
41
#2
can somebody help
ive got a sagem dbox2 with a x1 chip when
scanning it finds all the channels, but the
picture comes through all different color
squares similar to pixelating. does anybody
know how to solve this please!!!!
could you give us some more info please

what image your using???

what ucodes have you tried???

have you tried any other image????

have you changed scart leads ?????

did you try changing video settings at all if so to what???



cheers
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
2,635
Likes
47
#3
can somebody help
ive got a sagem dbox2 with a x1 chip when
scanning it finds all the channels, but the
picture comes through all different color
squares similar to pixelating. does anybody
know how to solve this please!!!!
If this is just an occassional occurance, I have noticed that a lot of channels currently have bad pixelation/break-up in the original broadcast stream.

If it's a more permanent problem, try a new flash or new image, and see if changing ucodes or emus makes a difference.
 

gardener

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
46
Likes
0
#4
help

thanks for getting back
the image ive tried are commadio 7.5, sportster pro, power board.
the ucode ive tried are oo1a, 0013, builtin
ive changed scat leads.
video settings are RGB.
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Likes
29
#7
Unplug the box and insert the scart plug in the other scart socket.
The scart sockets at the dbox are not hot plugable and if you are unlucky you can destroy them if you twiddle at a powered box.
 

gardener

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
46
Likes
0
#8
ive done that with the scat leads but still the same
the picture is all different colors squares but you can see
the progran behind the colors squares plus the sound
is a high pitch nolse.
 

MN2005

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
379
Likes
10
#13
try holding the signal feed in tight to the tuner when it starts breaking up. if it stops breaking up then the screw on the tuner may be loose. tighten it up.. I also had a box where the outer circle was spinning and had to solder it secure.
 

gardener

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
46
Likes
0
#14
ive got a null modem cable + running bootmanager
followed the instructions on how to get bootlog
but nothing happened do i need to plug amythind
else in to get it working???
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,390
Likes
72
#15
ive got a null modem cable + running bootmanager
followed the instructions on how to get bootlog
but nothing happened do i need to plug anything
else in to get it working???
Check that the com port enabled in the bios.
untick everything except com and set to 9600 baudrate.
Click start it should go to the com window if it does power up the box.
 

gardener

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
46
Likes
0
#16
help i still can't get bootlog up.
my con port is working my null modem cable is
working as it works ok with my card reader but
when i press ok it go into com-terminal but
nothing happened what am i doing wrong.