Help with 3.2

j-lee

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
254
Reaction score
0
Location
Bolton
i have been trying to get bk from my sammy all night but all i got was
c6 xx xx xx xx xx xx cf
does this look like a possibility i have no idea what they start with got ird starting with 3e no probs, and i have tryed every byte from the threads in ocd but no joy i either get 00's, ff's with a 7f thrown in or something that just dont seem right. my net id is 41060 (bolton) which i beleve is pure nthell, which stops me from downgrading to 3.0 .....
If i am wrong can someone put me on right track.
Or can i upload 3.0 to box some how?????
 

TBC

Inactive User
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Reaction score
50
41060 sounds more like an excw net id especially with 666.750 as a home frequency.
try bke 2.2 and select the box as excw sammy.
 

j-lee

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
254
Reaction score
0
Location
Bolton
ex c&w

Tryed that no joy just 00 00's
When i look on the area lists it says ntl but it did used to be c&w b4
The only thing that looks like a bk is comming from 0X00942D24
Does it matter if i have the original card in or does it have to be something else? Thanks....

Just to add the card comes up mute error not the right bk i suppose
And can any one tell me what area manchester 2 covers as i could go there and down grade
 

ramraider

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
1,796
Reaction score
14
Try using OCD with this BYTE 0X00942D24 8 for your bk it does work done 1 today
 

j-lee

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
254
Reaction score
0
Location
Bolton
I've tryed these and i think they are what gave me the c6 string
And it dont work, unless I'm progging card wrong, i get mute error on card status.....

I looked on the propper nthell map and i am in ex c&vv but some of the tuts say nthell?????
 

ramraider

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
1,796
Reaction score
14
j-lee said:
I've tryed these and i think they are what gave me the c6 string
And it dont work, unless I'm progging card wrong, i get mute error on card status.....
I looked on the propper nthell map and i am in ex c&vv but some of the tuts say nthell?????


if there is a mute error on a 163 card you have programmed it wrong
 

j-lee

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
254
Reaction score
0
Location
Bolton
It's a fun 4 card

Just had a call from a mate who got card unlocked for me the c6 string is the right bk
And it comes from:
byte 0x00942d24 8
THIS IS THE PLACE FOR CR3.2 Bk

Got it working now just have to play around and like they say SEARCH
Just not with the search button unless you know exactly what you want:)
Thanks to all who helped
If i knew how i'd give ya some rep
First box done ! I,ll be back next week with an atmega card.
Well chuffed....... Thanks again.
 
TEST
Top