• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

help! what`S wrong with pace 1000

zahidh1962

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
380
Likes
0
#1
HI, i have pace 1000 box , not used for a year but it had fun card 4 with it and i was able to get bk and ird from it and got to programme the card but nothing is comming no channels , please what could be the problem? im in the ntl area , box was fine with the fun4 a year ago. please help
thanks
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#4
ur box will need a forced update it is prob on cr3
 

zahidh1962

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
380
Likes
0
#5
thanks davidh , but please can you tell me how i can force update i am new to this but learning fast ,with you genrous friends out there , much appriciated please cos i think this could be the problem also what is cr3?
thanks
 

lagigolo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
1,048
Likes
9
#6
I would check your netid is still correct. I had one that had been unplugged for a while and battery went flat.
 

ice2004

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,606
Likes
53
#8
Problem may also be because you say your in an NTL area but the box you have is not for NTL. Alot easier to diagnose problems when you have the correct box for your area.
 

zahidh1962

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
380
Likes
0
#9
hi ice,
the box is for ntl area because it was working there before a year ago, with the same fun4 card i just stopped using it for a year and now decided to dig it out and use it ill know more in the evening when i get to it and will have more info to post .
everybody here is like a close nit family i like it here very much because every one wants to help, and thanks for your help too.