Help, unusual problem on pace 1000

shej69

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
354
Reaction score
0
Location
East London
Hey Y'all. I got a pace 1000 box, Cut talkback set net id made funcard, ... when i pluggd it in, it was on cr3. Then i tried the 4321 to make it 3.2, normally it says NLT and then it duz da update quickly. but this one just had the middle LED light on and then says TUNE, now when i power da box up again, it says PACE, with the middle LED shown. I cant boot to Engineer menu.

PS: ive updated 3 boxes to cr3.2 today with no problems. but this one is stuck ... No atmels have been taken out. box was fine on cr3. How do i get out of this situation

Shej
 

shej69

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
354
Reaction score
0
Location
East London
ok that over came the problem, thanx. BUT, when i do the 4321 again, it stays on tune again, Why wont it upgrade??
 

shej69

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
354
Reaction score
0
Location
East London
LittleJohn said:
check to see if its got an anti update mod fitted mate :0)


nope, no anti mod. This box was disconnected in 2004 sometime, as it says at the bottom of the box on a sticker. Its been untouched, I did all the modding myself.. Any suggestions?
 

jasperconran

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
2,910
Reaction score
51
Location
Not here no more.!!!!!
shej69 said:
im in CW. im finking to do a wembley trick to a cr2.


I got one going by loading cr1 for wemley it seems to clear the simm
Then reloading cr3.2 again after my box is still running and u have nothing to lose mate
 

shej69

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
354
Reaction score
0
Location
East London
ok, im so confused now. I setted net ID to wembley, Did force update,Says TUNE on da display and all there numbers come up on the tv saying tune and den sum kind of frequencies and it just goes onnnnnn and onnnnnnnn..

Whats goin on?
 

jasperconran

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
2,910
Reaction score
51
Location
Not here no more.!!!!!
shej69 said:
ok, im so confused now. I setted net ID to wembley, Did force update,Says TUNE on da display and all there numbers come up on the tv saying tune and den sum kind of frequencies and it just goes onnnnnn and onnnnnnnn..

Whats goin on?


Sounds like your now getting stuck in a update loop mate...:(
the trouble is the attys may need reflashing to sort this tho i dont do chips so i maybe wrong

Not sure if makin a test simm would help you tho but searching up them might uncover a few idears mate
 
TEST
Top