help needed

trashuk

Member +
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
339
Hi all
have a technomate 2200 motor and 90cm dish
so brought a open box and thought it was abit plop so splashed out on a technomate nano se
i took the dish down gave it a clean yesterday and stuck it all back up with a new pole.
entered the setup on the technomate nano and then flashed to the newest vix image.
i then went about turning the motor to 0 to set south then was going to turn to thor 1w to align the dish this is when i realized the dish wasn't moving.
tried to move it manually on the dish with the buttons no power light.
just to be sure put the open box back on and the power light came on and able to move dish.
so am just wondering if there is a setting im missing for the dish at the moment
got it set on
simple
positioner
with long and lat in.
seems like i got no power out to lnb
Gary
 

kegnkiwi

DW Regular
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
1,170
you say you entered the set up and then flashed the latest vix image, but if you did that it will reset and the information you have put into the positioner. Did i read it wrong or did you do a update via the remote?
 

trashuk

Member +
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
339
did update via usb
found me old receiver and plugged that in and it moved the dish fine.it was set on discq 1.2 if that helps. found 19.2 and 28.2 on the old receiver.
read the manual and at the back says to put in the long and lat as 000.000 and 051.500 done this after flash still nothing.i havent put any channel lists or anything else on it yet just the image. HELPPPPPPPP!!!!! :D:D
 

kegnkiwi

DW Regular
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
1,170
When you first set up the receiver select simple then change from disec to positioner. If your in the uk your long and lat will be something in the range of 1.340w and the 53.215 N. (example only) go through the rest of the set up and then go into plugins and download a channel list called settings motor. The light on the motor does not light up when the receiver is in standby.
 

trashuk

Member +
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
339
thanks alot for your help Kegnkiwi was scratching me head abit didnt even know about the plugings. just getting to grips with the menu and options cos there is a shed load of them. My dish now moves when i change between satellites will attempt to align it to 0.8w tommorrow and then the rest of the arc :D ta mate
 

kegnkiwi

DW Regular
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
1,170
Off subject but if you have your box connected to the net go into plugins and look for a plugin under extensions called tsmedia. This should give you something interesting to play with if its available. ;)
 
TEST
Top