Help ferguson hf 8800 hd

busman2000

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hi all,Can any one tell me how to tune my ferguson hf 8800hd reciver to freesat cannels.
I have a 90 dish on a motor but carn't seem to find the chanels.
i am new to all this so any help would be appreciated,thanks..All so any info on other english channels i can get in hd or sd.i get premeir at the moment.Cheers
 

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,537
Reaction score
145
Location
northamptonshire
dont have same reciever , but as far as i know u need to have ur dish pointing at 28e to b able to get the fta channels available
 

busman2000

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
dont have same reciever , but as far as i know u need to have ur dish pointing at 28e to b able to get the fta channels available

Yes done that but when i scan nothing new comes up,cheers
 

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,537
Reaction score
145
Location
northamptonshire
should get things like bbc channels , itv channels including 2,3,4 and some of the +1 channels of the itv ones , more 4 and quite a few other fta , plus the scrambled ones of sly which obv will still b scrambled
 

busman2000

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
So is the dish aligned correctly? Does the lnb work, like do you get signal on other sats?

yes all other sats seem to work fine,can get itv hd fta.and channels on about 5 more sats i think....do i tune in to hotbird or astra?.
 

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Reaction score
174
Location
essex colchester-ipswich
If you want the free channels available on freesat and on sky then you tune to Astra2 at 28 degrees east, not Astra1 or Hotbird.
If you can get ITV-HD then that is on Astra2 so you must already have channels from there scanned in?

This list shows you what a scan of Astra2 should get you-
_http://www.lyngsat.com/28east.html
 
Last edited:

busman2000

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
If you want the free channels available on freesat and on sky then you tune to Astra2 at 28 degrees east, not Astra1 or Hotbird.
If you can get ITV-HD then that is on Astra2 so you must already have channels from there scanned in?

This list shows you what a scan of Astra2 should get you-
_http://www.lyngsat.com/28east.html

cheers will have another mess tonight,will let you all know how i get on,thamks again
 
TEST
Top