HD channel availability

carlos

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Messages
2,495
Reaction score
179
Location
Liverpool
I am wanting to get the TM 6900 for the HD channels. i have also a diablo cam v 2.3 and wondered what HD channels would be available to me with this setup. dont wana get one and cant get any HD channels ?

Cheers
 

logic_187

DW Regular
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
2,145
Reaction score
25
Location
Urban Ghetto
currently you can get the FTA bbcHD on 28.2e, premierHD on19.2e and canalHD on 1w, you used to be able to get Digitalb HD but that was short lived, who knows there may be a patch for the diablo cam to overcome it....there will be others but may not be in english
 

carlos

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Messages
2,495
Reaction score
179
Location
Liverpool
cheers m8, i have just ordered one.:banana:


when i put this new box in do i have set the sat to 0 degrees before swapping the boxes or dont it matter ??
 
Last edited:

logic_187

DW Regular
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
2,145
Reaction score
25
Location
Urban Ghetto
tbh i would have waited (unless you are getting it cheap as it will cost you around £130 for the cam and cas3!!) as premier is wide open on many platforms and is going to soon disappear..... the conax hack (digitalb and canal +) for diablo cam seems a bit suspect to me...ie will be short lived....its probably a ploy to get people to buy the 2.3 cam....but you never know......you buy your goods and take your chances.
 

carlos

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Messages
2,495
Reaction score
179
Location
Liverpool
i've already got the cam and cas 3 m8. i remember reading on a site once that someone said gettin into the sat scene was an expensive hobby.

They werent wrong !! lol
 

logic_187

DW Regular
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
2,145
Reaction score
25
Location
Urban Ghetto
trust me i have shite loads of stuff gathering dust ;-)....i was going to get the diablo cam but decided against it
 

carlos

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Messages
2,495
Reaction score
179
Location
Liverpool
yes m8, ordered it before off ebay.

Wish i got it in the first place when i got my sat package. it was only £ 140 for the 6900 package but i went for the 5400 ci. didnt realise how easy they where to patch and that.

Expensive lesson !! lol
 

crofty05

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
377
Reaction score
3
Location
ireland
i have a 6800 wasnt impressed there wasnt enough out there for it to be honest
 

calisto

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2006
Messages
1,205
Reaction score
179
I am wanting to get the TM 6900 for the HD channels. i have also a diablo cam v 2.3 and wondered what HD channels would be available to me with this setup. dont wana get one and cant get any HD channels ?

Cheers

Looking into getting om to sat, more for the HD stuff & was wondering if this box is any good for CS or if not what HD box is?

Thanks
 

logic_187

DW Regular
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
2,145
Reaction score
25
Location
Urban Ghetto
@calisto the technomate arent good for cardsharing as they dont have that functionality...the only one which had it was the TM9100 but that isnt a HD box......you need to look at the DREAM BOX 800 and also a view to selling some of your body parts to acquire one :)
 

calisto

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2006
Messages
1,205
Reaction score
179
@calisto the technomate arent good for cardsharing as they dont have that functionality...the only one which had it was the TM9100 but that isnt a HD box......you need to look at the DREAM BOX 800 and also a view to selling some of your body parts to acquire one :)


Thanks for letting me know, don't think I would get much for my body parts now days, lol
 
TEST
Top