• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Has anyone NOT received the girvin hit yet?

Al-z

New Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
2
Likes
2
#1
Hi there, I know a few people round my place and on here that have had the girvin hit and yet I am still in the dark, I have done a forced hit and it just puts the same update on.

I was considering taking it to someones house and updating on their node, however I fear I'll get it home and it wont work on my node.

To the point tho, I just want an idea of how many "blackspots" existing in the land that girvin forgot

PS. A little tip for you guys who have cable TV, I have had a few mates calling into V to tell them how irritated they are at losing lost, 24 etc etc and that they are switching and they ended up getting some good deals and discounts (worth a try no?)
 

knight

Member ++
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
670
Likes
3
#2
I was considering taking it to someones house and updating on their node, however I fear I'll get it home and it wont work on my node.
no need to take it to someones house just change you net id to one that has the V software update (eg:41063)and do a forced update when done change your net id back to your own
 

shej69

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
354
Likes
0
#3
no need to take it to someones house just change you net id to one that has the V software update (eg:41063)and do a forced update when done change your net id back to your own

ive tried that method, but when i set net id back to mine, it updates to the old software again. usin samsung box
 

khan

Member ++
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
458
Likes
5
#4
why

hi mate

why u wont to bother lots problem with cards new software u will get unsubsribed message with most card.

just enjoy
 

bammy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,510
Likes
3
#5
@shej69 - how are you changing the netid, funcard or jtag? if you do it using a funcard then the firmware will revert back to the older ntl style (because you have to short the battery which prompts a firmware update), but if you do it using a jtag then it should stay on the newer virgin firmware.
 

wino

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 30, 2005
Messages
465
Likes
14
#6
0005 sammys have changed but i know loads of people with pace boxes and there still on ntl so i guess they go by model numbers or something
 

brooky76

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
288
Likes
0
#7
they go on model numbers for sure ,, got told the order but cant remember it theres a post on here with it on
 

shej69

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
354
Likes
0
#8
@shej69 - how are you changing the netid, funcard or jtag? if you do it using a funcard then the firmware will revert back to the older ntl style (because you have to short the battery which prompts a firmware update), but if you do it using a jtag then it should stay on the newer virgin firmware.
ohhhh right. cheers for that mate, will giv it a shot
 

j-lee

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
254
Likes
0
#9
I've got 2 sammys that have not got the new firmware yet, and my parents pace 4000 subbed box is still on the old firmware...
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
2,453
Likes
7
#10
sorry been a bit behind, can someone tell me what this new hit does, as i noticed that this morning all working except sky sports and movies!!
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Likes
72
#13
sorry been a bit behind, can someone tell me what this new hit does, as i noticed that this morning all working except sky sports and movies!!
catts said:
as well as sky sports Disney is down also

I searched the forum. Is there a fix yet ?
Chances are that your dates have expired. Simply update them !
 

mastichick

DW Member +
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
1,498
Likes
20
#14
Hi

Got a sammy and still on the old n*l software excw , why would you want to update to virgin anyway everythings working so why risk by trying to update.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
2,453
Likes
7
#15
mines have now come back on, just left them went out and when i came back they were working, me using atmega, as for my mums a long term prob i had with it saying card is dislodged, i pulled the red jumper for about 5 mins put iit back in and box took some sort of new update as message was different, works fine too now..